HistoryNet.com RSS
ArmchairGeneral.com RSS

HistoryNet.com Articles
America's Civil War
American History
Aviation History
Civil War Times
MHQ
Military History
Vietnam
Wild West
World War II

ACG Online
ACG Magazine
Stuff We Like
War College
History News
Tactics 101
Carlo D'Este
Books

ACG Gaming
Boardgames
PC Game Reviews

ACG Network
Contact Us
Our Newsletter
Meet Our Staff
Advertise With Us

Sites We Support
HistoryNet.com
StreamHistory.com
Once A Marine
The Art of Battle
Game Squad
Mil. History Podcast
Russian Army - WW2
Achtung Panzer!
Mil History Online

Go Back   Armchair General and HistoryNet >> The Best Forums in History > Military/History Related Hobbies > Orders of Battle

Notices and Announcements

Orders of Battle Orders-of-battle, TO&E's, and related information on who fought where and what they brought to the battle.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27 Dec 15, 11:25
Nikolai Ezhov's Avatar
Nikolai Ezhov Nikolai Ezhov is offline
Private
China
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Beijing
Posts: 8
Nikolai Ezhov is on the path to success [1-99]
People's Liberation Army OOB December 1969

=======================
Beijing MD

24th Corps - Chengde, Hebei
|-Infantry division. 70(InfDiv. 74 before Dec. 1969)
|-Infantry division. 71(former 3rd District, Engineer Corps)
|-Infantry division. 72
27th Corps - Zhangjiakou, Hebei (Wuxi, Jiangsu before Aug. 1969)
|-Infantry division. 79
|-Infantry division. 80
|-Infantry division. 81
28th Corps - Linfen, Shanxi (Putian, Fujian before Nov.20th 1969)
|-Infantry division. 82
|-Infantry division. 83
|-Infantry division. 84
38th Corps - Baoding, Hebei
|-Infantry division. 112
|-Infantry division. 113
|-Infantry division. 114
63th Corps - Taiyuan, Shanxi
|-Infantry division. 187
|-Infantry division. 188
65th Corps - Zhangjiakou, Hebei
|-Infantry division. 193
|-Infantry division. 194
|-Infantry division. 195
66th Corps - Tianjin
|-Infantry division. 196
|-Infantry division. 197
|-Infantry division. 198
69th Corps - Baoding, Hebei
|-Infantry division. 205
|-Infantry division. 206
|-Infantry division. 207
Tank division. 1 - Jixian, Hebei (A)
Tank division. 6 - Fengtai, Beijing (B)
Tank division. 7 - Datong, Shanxi (B)
Tank division. 9 - Changzhi, Shanxi (C)
Artillery division. 5 - Changli, Hebei
Artillery division. 6 - Tongxian, Beijing
Artillery division. 16 - Beijing(Forming)
Anti-air artillery division. 61 - Beijing
Anti-air artillery division. 67 - Beijing
Anti-air artillery division. 68 - Beijing
Beijing MD Garrison division. 1 - Huade, Inner Mongolia
Beijing MD Garrison division. 2 - Baotou, Inner Mongolia
Beijing GD Sentry division. 1
Beijing GD Sentry division. 2
Beijing GD Sentry division. 3
Beijing GD Sentry division. 4
Tianjin GD Independent division
Hebei PMD Independent division
Shanxi PMD Independent division
Neimenggu PMD Independent division


=======================
Shenyang MD

16th Corps - Changchun, Jilin
|-Infantry division. 46
|-Infantry division. 47
|-Infantry division. 48
23rd Corps - Harbin, Heilongjiang
|-Infantry division. 67
|-Infantry division. 68(InfDiv.73 before November)
|-Infantry division. 69
39th Corps - Liaoyang, Liaoning
|-Infantry division. 115
|-Infantry division. 116
|-Infantry division. 117
40th Corps - Jinzhou, Liaoning
|-Infantry division. 118
|-Infantry division. 119
|-Infantry division. 120
46th Corps - Changchun, Jilin
|-Infantry division. 136
|-Infantry division. 137
|-Infantry division. 138(former Infdiv.133)
64th Corps - Dalian, Liaoning
|-Infantry division. 190
|-Infantry division. 191
|-Infantry division. 192
Tank division. 3 - Siping, Jilin(A)
Tank division. 4 - Haining, Jilin(A)
Tank division. 5 - Fuxin, Liaoning(B)
Artillery division. 7 - Liaoyang, Liaoning (Dalian before November 1969)
Artillery division. 10 - Haicheng, Liaoning
Artillery division. 11 - Jinzhoum, Liaoning(Liaoyang before November 1969)
Anti-air artillery division. 62 - Shenyang, Liaoning
Anti-air artillery division. 74 - Zhuanghe, Liaoning
Shenyang MD Garrision Division. 1 - Dalian - Lvshun
Shenyang MD Garrision Division. 2 - Jinxian, Liaoning
Shenyang MD Garrision Division. 3 - Zhuanghe
Heilongjiang PMD Independent Division. 2
Liaoning PDM Independent Division. 1 - Juu Uda(now Chifeng), Inner Mongolia (Arrived in October)
Liaoning PDM Independent Division. 2 - Fushun, Liaoning
Jilin PDM Independent Division. 1 - Antu, Jilin
Jilin PDM Independent Division. 2 - Changchun, Jilin
Waichangshan Fortress Region (Corps-size)


=======================
Jinan MD

26th Corps - Weifang, Shandong
|-Infantry division. 76(former Infdiv.33)
|-Infantry division. 77
|-Infantry division. 78
67th Corps - Qingdao, Shandong
|-Infantry division. 199
|-Infantry division. 200
|-Infantry division. 201
68th Corps - Xuzhou, Jiangsu
|-Infantry division. 202
|-Infantry division. 203
|-Infantry division. 204
Tank division. 2 - Jinan, Shandong(B)
Tank division. 8 - Weifang, Shandong(B)
Tank division. 13 - Tai'an, Shandong(C)
Artillery division. 8 - Weifang, Shandong
Artillery division. 12 - Gunzhou, Shandong
Anti-air artillery division. 69 - Jinan, Shandong
Anti-air artillery division. 73 - Jinan, Shandong
Infantry division. 5 - Laiyang, Shandong
Garrision Division. 20
Garrision Division. 25
Garrision Division. 26
Shandong PDM Independent Division. 1
Shandong PDM Independent Division. 2

=======================
Wuhan MD

1st Corps - Kaifeng, Henan
|-Infantry division. 1
|-Infantry division. 2
|-Infantry division. 3
15th Airborne Corps - Xiaogan, Hubei (Belongs to the PLAAF)
|-Airborne Division. 43
|-Airborne Division. 44
|-Airborne Division. 45
17th Corps - Xiaochang, Hubei
|-Infantry division. 49 - Xiaogan, Hubei(Infantry Division. 29 before December)
|-Infantry division. 50 - Xiaochang, Hubei(Henan PMD Ind.Div. 1 Before December)
|-Infantry division. 51 - Xiangfan, Hubei(Hubei PMD Independent division before December)
43rd Corps - Guilin Guangxi→Luoyang, Henan
|-Infantry division. 127
|-Infantry division. 128
|-Infantry division. 129 (Inf.Div. 220 before September)
54th Corps - Xinxiang, Henan
|-Infantry division. 160 (Inf.Div. 170 before September)
|-Infantry division. 161
|-Infantry division. 162
Tank division. 11 - Xinyang, Henan
Artillery division. 2 - Queshan, Henan
Anti-air artillery division. 63 - Kaifeng, Henan
Anti-air artillery division. 71 - Wuhan, Hubei
Henan PMD Independent division


======================
Nanjing MD

12th Corps - Huaiyin, Jiangsu
|-Infantry division. 34
|-Infantry division. 35
|-Infantry division. 36 (Inf.Div. 31 before December)
20th Corps - Hangzhou, Zhejiang
|-Infantry division. 58
|-Infantry division. 59
|-Infantry division. 60
60th Corps - Nanjing, Jiangsu
|-Infantry division. 178
|-Infantry division. 179
|-Infantry division. 180
Tank division. 10 - Jiangning, Jiangsu→Gourong(C)
Artillery division. 3 - Wuxi, Jiangsu
Artillery division. 9 - Wuxi, Jiangsu
Anti-air artillery division. 66 - Nanjing, Jiangsu
Anti-air artillery division. 75 - Nanjing, Jiangsu
Nanjing MD Garrison Division. 1 - Gaoqiao, Shanghai
Shanghai Security District, Security Division. 1
Shanghai Security District, Security Division. 2
Garrsion Division. 18
Jiangsu PMD Independent Division. 1
Jiangsu PMD Independent Division. 2
Anhui PMD Independent Division. 1
Zhejiang PMD Independent Division. 1
Zhejiang PMD Independent Division. 2
Zhousheng Fortress Region (Corps-size)


=====================
Fuzhou MD

29th Corps
|-Infantry division. 85
|-Infantry division. 86
|-Infantry division. 87
31th Corps - Xiamen, Fujian
|-Infantry division. 91
|-Infantry division. 92
|-Infantry division. 93
Anti-air artillery division. 64 - Fuzhou, Fujian
Fuzhou MD Garrison Division. 1(Gar.Div. 7 before December)
Fuzhou MD Garrison Division. 2(Gar.Div. 13 before December)
Fuzhou MD Garrison Division. 3(Gar.Div. 8 before December)
Jiangxi PMD Independent division
Fujian PMD Independent division. 1
Fujian PMD Independent division. 2


====================
Lanzhou MD

19th Corps - Wuwei, Gansu
|-Infantry division. 55
|-Infantry division. 56
|-Infantry division. 57
21st Corps - Baoji, Shannxi
|-Infantry division. 61
|-Infantry division. 62
|-Infantry division. 63
Tank division. 12 - Beijing→Jiuquan, Gansu(C)
Artillery division. 13 Urumqi, Xinjiagn (then organizing)
Artillery division. 15 Yongdeng, Gansu
Shannxi PMD Independent division
Gansu PMD Independent division
Ningxia PMD Independent division
Qinghai PMD Independent division


=======================
Chengdu MD

13th Corps - Chongqing, Sichuan
|-Infantry division. 37
|-Infantry division. 38
|-Infantry division. 39
50th Corps - Chengdu, Sichuan
|-Infantry division. 148
|-Infantry division. 149 (Inf.Div. 52 before December)
|-Infantry division. 150
Infantry division. 11 Shigatse, Tibet(?)
Infantry division. 53 Shigatse, Tibet
Chengdu MD Independent Division. 1


=======================
Kunming MD

11th Corps - Dali, Yunnan (formed mid 1969)
|-Infantry division. 31(Inf.Div. 49 before December)
|-Infantry division. 32
14th Corps - Kunming, Yunnan
|-Infantry division. 40
|-Infantry division. 41
|-Infantry division. 42
Artillery division. 4 - Qujing, Yunnan
Anti-air artillery division. 65 - Kunming, Yunnan
Guizhou PMD Independent division
Yunnan PMD Independent division


=======================
Guangzhou MD

41st Corps - Shantou, Guangdong→Liuzhou(October 1969)
|-Infantry division. 121
|-Infantry division. 122
|-Infantry division. 123
42nd Corps - Huizhou, Guangdong
|-Infantry division. 124
|-Infantry division. 125
|-Infantry division. 126
47th Corps - Changsha, Hunan
|-Infantry division. 139
|-Infantry division. 140
|-Infantry division. 141
55th Corps - Chaoan,Guangdong
|-Infantry division. 163
|-Infantry division. 164
|-Infantry division. 165
Hainan Military District
Infantry Division. 132 - Hainan
Anti-air artillery division. 70 - Guangzhou, Guangdong
Artillery division. 1 - Qujiang, Guangdong
Guangdong PMD Independent Division
Guangxi PMD Independent Division. 1(Nanning Independent division)
Guangxi PMD Independent Division. 2(Hefu Independent division before December)
Hunan PMD Independent division
Yulin Fortress Region (Division-size)
Garrision Division. 27


=======================
Xinjiang MD

Xinjiang MD Independent division - Urumqi, Xinjiang
Infantry division. 4
Infantry division. 6
Infantry division. 7
Infantry division. 8
Infantry division. 9
Infantry division. 10
Xinjiang Production and Construction Army - Urumqi, Xinjiang
|-Agricultural Division. 1 - Aksu
|-Agricultural Division. 2 - Korla
|-Agricultural Division. 3 - Kashgar
|-Agricultural Division. 4 - Yining
|-Agricultural Division. 5 - Bole
|-Agricultural Division. 6 - Wujiaqu
|-Agricultural Division. 7 - Kuitun
|-Agricultural Division. 8 - Shihezi
|-Agricultural Division. 9 - Emin
|-Agricultural Division. 10 - Beitun
|-Construction Engineer Division - Urumqi
=======================
Reply With Quote
Facebook Connect and Magazine Promotions

World War II Magazine
$26.95

Armchair General Magazine
$26.95
Military History Magazine
$26.95
  #2  
Old 27 Dec 15, 11:32
Nikolai Ezhov's Avatar
Nikolai Ezhov Nikolai Ezhov is offline
Private
China
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Beijing
Posts: 8
Nikolai Ezhov is on the path to success [1-99]
TO&E:
In 1969, there were at least four types of China PLA infantry divisions, which differs in many aspects: units located north of the Huai River-Qin line was called "the north units", which were from Shenyang, Beijing, Jinan, Wuhan, Lanzhou and Xinjiang Military Districts; while the others were "south units", which were from Nanjing, Guangzhou, Fuzhou, Kunming and Chengdu Military Districts. Both of them also had two types of readiness level: catalogue A and B.

Interestingly, the four types of infantry divisions, the North Cat A, North Cat B, South Cat A and South Cat B all held different organzations from the very basic unit.

North Rifle squad(11 men, 4 fire teams)
| ① |----Squad Leader, AK-47(Type-56 SMG)
| ① |----Rifleman, SKS(Type-56 semi-automatic rifle)
| ① |----Rifleman, SKS
| ② |----Assistant Sqd Ldr, AK-47
| ② |----Rifleman, SKS
| ② |----Rifleman, SKS
| ③ |----Machineguner, RPD(Type-56 LMG)
| ③ |----Assistant MG, SKS
| ③ |----Rifleman, SKS
| ④ |----40mm rocket soldier, RPG-2(Type-56 AT rocket)
| ④ |----Assistant rocket soldier, SKS

South Rifle squad(9 men, 3 fireteams)
| ① |----Squad Leader, AK-47(Type-56 SMG)
| ① |----Rifleman, SKS
| ① |----Rifleman, SKS
| ② |----Assistant Sqd Ldr, AK-47
| ② |----Rifleman, SKS
| ② |----Rifleman, SKS
| ③ |----Machineguner, RPD(Type-56 LMG)
| ③ |----Assistant MG, SKS
| ③ |----Rifleman, SKS

North Rifle company
|-Company HQ(10 men, Commander, Ast. Commander, Commissar, Ast. Commissar, Quartermaster, Messenger*2, Technician*2, Medic)
|-Rifle Platoon
| |----Platoon leader
| |----Ast. Platoon leader
| |----Rifle squad
| |----Rifle squad
| |----Rifle squad
|-Rfile Platoon
|-Rfile Platoon
|-Fire Platoon
| |----PL
| |----Ast. PL
| |----40mm Rocket Squad(9 men, 3 fireteams)
| | |--------40mm rocket soldier, RPG-2
| | |--------Assistant rocket soldier, SKS
| | |--------Submachinegunner, AK-47
| | |--------40mm rocket soldier, RPG-2
| | |--------Assistant rocket soldier, SKS
| | |--------Submachinegunner, AK-47
| | |--------40mm rocket soldier, RPG-2
| | |--------Assistant rocket soldier, SKS
| | |--------Submachinegunner, AK-47
| |----40mm Rocket Squad(9 men, 3 fireteams)
| |----40mm Rocket Squad(9 men, 3 fireteams)
|-Cooking squad (4 men)

South Rifle company
|-Company HQ(10 men, Commander, Ast. Commander, Commissar, Ast. Commissar, Quartermaster, Messenger*2, Technician*2, Medic)
|-Rifle Platoon
| |----Platoon leader
| |----Ast. Platoon leader
| |----Rifle squad
| |----Rifle squad
| |----Rifle squad
|-Rfile Platoon
|-Rfile Platoon
|-Fire Platoon
| |----PL
| |----Ast. PL
| |----40mm Rocket Squad(9 men, 3 fireteams)
| | |--------40mm rocket soldier, RPG-2
| | |--------Assistant rocket soldier, SKS
| | |--------Submachinegunner, AK-47
| | |--------40mm rocket soldier, RPG-2
| | |--------Assistant rocket soldier, SKS
| | |--------Submachinegunner, AK-47
| | |--------40mm rocket soldier, RPG-2
| | |--------Assistant rocket soldier, SKS
| | |--------Submachinegunner, AK-47
| |----Mortar Squad(10 men, 2 sections)
| | |--------Mortar section(5 men, 1 60mm mortar, 1 AK-47)
| | |--------Mortar section(5 men, 1 60mm mortar, 1 AK-47)
|-Cooking squad (4 men)

B units held less heavy weapons than A units, especially for mortars and recoiless rifles. In Cat A or North Cat B units, every infantry battalion has a machinegun company and a mortar company, while in a South B units there is only one Machinegun-mortar company, and the number of mortar and machinegun are half to those in the North or South A units.

A infantry regiment in a South cat b unit has 2 infantry battalions instead of 3 in the North or South A units

2. In 1969 there were 3 types of PLA tank divisions: catalogue A (1st, 2nd and 3rd TD), catalogue B (4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 11th) and Reduced Tank Division (9th, 10th, 12th, 13th).
A catalogue A tank division had 4 tank regiments, 1 armored infantry regiment and 1 artillery regiment; a catalogue B tank division had 4 tank regiments ; a Reduced TD only had 3 tank regiments.
The number of tank in tank regiments are different:
A "filled-up" tank regiment has 80 tanks in 3 tank battalions;
A "Reduced" tank regiment has 54 tanks in 2 tank battalions;
Both the regiment commander and commissar have their own tank.
Tank battalion(26 tanks)
|-Battalion commander's tank
|-Battalion commissar's tank
|-Tank Company(8 tanks)
| |----Company commander's tank
| |----Company commissar's tank
| |----Tank Platoon(2 tanks)
| |----Tank Platoon(2 tanks)
| |----Tank Platoon(2 tanks)
|-Tank Company(8 tanks)
|-Tank Company(8 tanks)

All of the Cat B or Reduced tank division were organized during 1967-1969 from the former tank - self propolled artillery regiments, which were poorly equipped and organized.

All the tank divisions and artillery divisions were directly belonged to the Military District.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Please bookmark this thread if you enjoyed it!


Thread Tools
Display Modes



Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:43.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.