HistoryNet.com RSS
ArmchairGeneral.com RSS

HistoryNet.com Articles
America's Civil War
American History
Aviation History
British Heritage
Civil War Times
MHQ
Military History
Vietnam
Wild West
World War II

ACG Online
ACG Magazine
Stuff We Like
War College
History News
Tactics 101
Carlo D'Este
Books

ACG Gaming
Boardgames
PC Game Reviews

ACG Network
Contact Us
Our Newsletter
Meet Our Staff
Advertise With Us

Sites We Support
HistoryNet.com
Once A Marine
The Art of Battle
Game Squad
Mil. History Podcast
Russian Army - WW2
Achtung Panzer!
Mil History Online

Go Back   Armchair General and HistoryNet >> The Best Forums in History > History Library > Orders of Battle

Notices and Announcements

Orders of Battle Orders-of-battle, TO&E's, and related information on who fought where and what they brought to the battle.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01 Feb 06, 20:50
Panzer-War's Avatar
Panzer-War Panzer-War is offline
Sergeant
United_States
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 115
Panzer-War is on the path to success [1-99]
Post WWII OOB Western Allies June 6th 1944-1945

I am working on a scenario for TOAW (June 6th 1944-1945) and am trying to compile as detailed an OOB as possible. This is basically what I have so far on the allied forces and have not yet even started on the naval forces. If anyone can fill me in or point me to some sources that will help me complete it, such as the air forces of the MTO, and the 1st UK division, and deployment dates for the TD Bns. I’ve posted it in MS word (excluding the air forces file to large) and on the forum as well.
Attached Files
File Type: doc Allied Order of Battle 1944 B.doc (159.0 KB, 87 views)

Last edited by Panzer-War; 01 Feb 06 at 20:55..
Reply With Quote
Facebook Connect and Magazine Promotions

World War II Magazine
$26.95

Armchair General Magazine
$26.95
Military History Magazine
$26.95
  #2  
Old 01 Feb 06, 20:56
Panzer-War's Avatar
Panzer-War Panzer-War is offline
Sergeant
United_States
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 115
Panzer-War is on the path to success [1-99]
Air Forces

Allied air Forces:

8th Air Force Order of Battle
1st Bomb Division
1st Bomb Wing
91st BG (B-17)
381st BG (B-17)
398th BG (B-17)
40th Bomb Wing
92nd BG (B-17)
305 th BG (B-17)
306th BG (B-17)
41st Bomb Wing
303rd BG (B-17)
379th BG (B-17)
384th BG (B-17)
94th Bomb Wing
351st BG (B-17)
401 st BG (B-17)
457th BG (B-17)
2nd Bomb Division
2nd Bomb Wing
389th BG (B-24)
445ghBG (B-24)
453rd BG (B-24)
14th Bomb Wing
44th BG (B-24)
392nd BG (B-24)
492nd BG (B-24)
20th Bomb Wing
93rd BG (B-24)
446th BG (B-24)
448th BG (B-24)
95th Bomb Wing
489th BG (B-24)
491stBG (B-24)
96th Bomb Wing
458th BG (B-24)
466th BG (B-24)
467th BG (B-24)
3rd Bomb Division
4th Bomb Wing
94th BG (B-17)
385th BG (B-17)
447th BG (B-17)
13th Bomb Wing
95th BG (B-17)
100th BG (B-17)
390th BG (B-17)
45th Bomb Wing
96th BG (B-17)
388th BG (B-17)
452nd BG (B-17)
92nd Bomb Wing
486th BG (B-24) (Tran July 44 to B-17)
487th BG (B-24) (Tran July 44 to B-17)
93rd Bomb Wing
34th BG (B-24) (Tran Sep 44 to B-17)
490th BG (B-24) (Tran Sep 44 to B-17)
493rd BG (B-24) (Tran Sep 44 to B-17)
VIII Fighter Command
65th Fighter Wing
4th FG (P-51)
56th FG (P-47)
355th FG (P-51)
356th FG (P-47) (Tran Nov 44 to P-51)
479th FG (P-38) (Tran Dec 44 to P-51)
66th Fighter Wing
55th FG (P-38) (Tran late July 44 to P-51)
78th FG (P-47)
339th FG (P-51)
353rd FG (P-47) (Tran Nov 44 to P-51)
357th FG (P-51)
67th Fighter Wing
20th FG (P-38) (Tran late July 44 to P-51)
352nd FG (P-51)
359th FG (P-47) (Tran late Nov 44 to P-51)
361st FG (P-51)
364th FG (P-38) (Tran Aug 44 to P-51)
VIII Composite Command
801st BG (P)
803rd BS (P)
7th PG
495th FTG
496th FTG
802nd RG (P)
9th Air Force Order of Battle
IX Fighter Command
425th NFS
422nd NFS
IX Tactical Air Command
67th TRG
70th Fighter Wing
48th FG (P-47)
367th FG (P-38/P-47)
371st FG (P-47)
474th FG (P-38)
71st Fighter Wing
366th FG (P-47)
370th FG (P-38) (Tran Mar 45 to P-51)
368th FG (P-47)
84th Fighter Wing
50th FG (P-47)
365th FG (P-47)
404th FG (P-47)
405th FG (P-47)
XIX Tactical Air Command
10th PG
100th Fighter Wing
354th FG (P-51)
358th FG (P-51)
362nd FG (P-47)
363rd FG (P-51)
303rd Fighter Wing
36th FG (P-47)
373rd FG (P-47)
406th FG (P-47)
IX Bomber Command
1st PF SQN (P)
97th Combat Bomb Wing
409th BG (A-20/A-26)
410thBG (B-26)
416th BG (A-20) (Tran early Nov 1944 to A-26)
98th Combat Bomb Wing
323rd BG (B-26)
387th BG (B-26)
394th BG (B-26)
397th BG (B-26)
99th Combat Bomb Wing
322nd BG (B-26)
344th BG (B-26)
386th BG (B-26)
391st BG (B-26)
IX Troop Carrier Command
50th Troop Carrier Wing
439th TCG
440th TCG
441st TCG
442nd TCG
52nd Troop Carrier Wing
61st TCG
313th TCG
314th TCG
315th TCG
316th TCG
3rdTroop Carrier Wing
434th TCG
435th TCG
436th TCG
437th TCG
438th TCG


SECOND TACTICAL AIR FORCE(AVM Arthur Coningham)
No. 83 (Composite) Group (AVM Harry Broadhurst)
• No. 15 Sector
o 122 Wing
 19 Squadron, Mustang III (Funtington, B.7 25Jun, B.12 15Jul) QV
 65 Squadron (S/L Westersra) Mustang III (Funtington, B.7 25Jun, B.12 15Jul) YT
 122 Squadron, Mustang III (Funtington, B.7 25Jun, B.12 16Jul) MT
o 125 Wing
 132 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, B.11 25Jun, B.19 13Aug) FF
 453 (Australian) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, B.11 25Jun, B.19 13Aug) FU
 602 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, B.11 25Jun, B.19 13Aug) LO
o 129 Wing
 184 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Holmsley, B.10 27Jun, B.5 16Jul) BR
• No. 17 (Canadian) Sector (G/C Bill MacBrien)
o 126 (Canadian) Wing (W/C George Keefer)
 401 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Lorne Cameron) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.4 18Jun, B.18 8Aug) YO
 411 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Graham Robertson) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.4 18Jun, B.18 8Aug) DB
 412 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Shepherd) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.4 18Jun, B.18 8Aug) VZ
o 127 (Canadian) Wing (W/C Lloyd Chadburn)
 403 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Bob Buckham) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.2 16Jun) KH
 416 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Fred Green) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.2 16Jun) DN
 421 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Wally Conrad) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.2 16Jun) AU
o 144 (Canadian) Wing (W/C Johnny Johnson)
 441 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Danny Browne) Spitfire IX (Ford, B.3 15Jun, B.11 15Jul) 9G
 442 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Dal Russel) Spitfire IX (Ford, B.3 15Jun, B.4 15Jul) Y2
 443 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Wally McLeod) Spitfire IX (Ford, B.3 15Jun, B.2 15Jul)) 2I
• No. 22 Sector (G/C Paul Davoud)
o 121 Wing (W/C Bob Davidson)
 174 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Holmsley, B.5 17Jun, B.2 19Jun, B.5 24Jun) XP
 175 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Holmsley, B.3 20Jun, B.5 24Jun) HH
 245 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Holmsley, B.5 27Jun) MR
o 124 Wing (W/C Basil Carroll)
 181 Squadron (S/L Frank Jensen) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.6 20 June) EL
 182 Squadron (S/L Pugh) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.6 20Jun, Holmesley 22Jun, B.6 3Jul) XM
 247 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.6 20Jun, Hurn 23Jun, B.6 27Jun) ZY
o 143 (RCAF) Wing (W/C M T Judd)
 438 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Fred Grant) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.9 27Jun) F3
 439 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Hugh Norsworthy) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.9 27Jun) 5V
 440 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L W Pentland) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.9 27Jun) I8
• 39 Recce Wing (W/C Bunt Waddell)
 168 Squadron, Spitfire XIV (Odiham, B.8 1Jul)
 400 (Canadian) Squadron, Mosquito XVII (Odiham, B.8 1Jul, B.21 15Jul) SP
 414 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Smoky Stover) Spitfire XIV (Odiham, B.21 15Jul) RU
 430 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L F Chester) Spitfire XIV (Odiham) G9
• Spotting Wing
 652 Squadron, Auster
 653 Squadron, Auster
 658 Squadron, Auster
 659 Squadron, Auster (East Grinstead)
 662 Squadron (Maj Alec Hill) Auster
• 83 Group Reserve Squadrons in ADGB
 64 Squadron, Spitfire V SH
 234 Squadron, Spitfire V AZ
 303 (Polish) Squadron, Spitfire V RF
 345 (French) Squadron, Spitfire Vb (Shoreham) 2Y
 350 (Belgian) Squadron, Spitfire Vb (Selsey) MN
 402 (Canadian) Squadron(S/L Jeff Northcott) Spitfire V (Digby) AE
 501 Squadron, Spitfire V SD
 611 Squadron, Spitfire V FY
No. 84 Group (AVM L Brown)
• No.18 Sector
o 131 (Polish) Wing
 302 (Polish) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Apuldram, B.10 4Aug) WX
 308 (Polish) Squadron (Maj W Retinger) Spitfire IX (Apuldram, B.10 4Aug) ZF
 317 (Polish) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Apuldram, B.10 4Aug) JH
o 132 (Norwegian) Wing (W/C Rolf Berg)
 127 Squadron (S/L Bradley) Spitfire IX (Ford, B.16 22Aug) 9N
 66 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, B.16 20Aug) LZ
 331 (Norwegian) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, b.16 30Aug) FN
 332 (Norwegian) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, B.16 20Aug) AH
o 134 (Czech) Wing (W/C Tomas Vybiril)
 310 (Czech) Squadron (S/L Hrbacec) Spitfire Vc (Apuldram, B.10 28Jun) NN
 312 (Czech) Squadron (S/L Liscutin) Spitfire IX (Apuldram, B.10 28Jun) DU < RY 28Jun) B.10 (Apuldram, Vc Spitfire Webber) C (W Squadron (Czech)>
o No.19 Sector
 222 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Coolham, B.5 26Jul) ZD
 349 (Belgian) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Coolham, B.17 26Aug) GE
 485 (New Zealand) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Coolham, B.17 31Aug) OU
o 145 (French) Wing
 340 (French) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Merston, B.8 19Aug) GW
 341 (French) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Merston, B.8 19Aug) NL
o 133 (Polish) Wing
 129 Squadron, Mustang III (Coolham ) DV
 306 (Polish) Squadron, Mustang III (Coolham, ) UZ
 315 (Polish) Squadron (S/L Harbaczewski) Mustang III (Coolham) PK
• No.20 Sector
o 123 Wing (W/C Desmond Scott)
 198 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.5 8Jul, B.10 11Jul, B.7 19Jul) TP
 609 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Thorney Island, B.10 1Jul, B.5 9Jul, B.7 19Jul) PR
o 136 Wing (W/C Ed Reyno)
 164 Squadron (S/L Ian Waddy) Typhoon Ib (Thorney, Funtington 18Jun, Hurn 21Jun, B.8 17Jul, B.7 20Jul) FJ
 183 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Thorney, Funtington, 18Jun, Hurn 23Jun, Eastchurch 15Jul, B.7 25Jul) HF
 263 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, Eastchurch 23Jul, B.3 6Aug) HE
o 146 Wing
 193 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.3 20Jul) DP
 197 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.3 17Jul) OV
 257 Squadron (S/L Walter Ahrens) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.3 15Jul) FM
 266 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.3 17Jul) ZH
• 35 Recce Wing
 2 Squadron, Mustang I (?, B.10 29Jul, B.4 19Aug) O1
 4 Squadron, Spitfire IX (?, B.10 29Jul, B.4 19Aug) TV
 268 Squadron, Mustang I (?, B.10 27Jul, B.4 13Aug)
• 84 Group Reserve Squadrons in ADGB
 149 Wing
 33 Squadron, Spitfire IX (North Weald) 5R
 74 Squadron, Spitfire IX (North Weald) 4D
 233 Wing
 80 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Hornchurch) W2
 229 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Hornchurch) 9R
 274 Squadron (S/L Stocky Edwards) Spitfire IX (Hornchurch) JJ
No. 85 Group (night fighter and misc.) (AVM C Hamilton)
o 141 Wing
 264 Squadron, Mosquito XIII (A.8 ?, B.6 11Aug) PS
 322 (Dutch) Squadron (S/L K Kuhlmann) Spitfire IX (Selsey) 3W
 410 (Canadian) Squadron, Mosquito VI RA
o 142 Wing
 124 Squadron, Spitfire V ON
o 147 Wing
 488 (New Zealand) Squadron, Mosquito VI ME
 604 Squadron(W/C Desmond Hughes) Mosquito XIII (A.15 24Jul, A.8 6Aug) NG
o 148 Wing
 29 Squadron, Mosquito VI RO
 91 Squadron, Spitfire V DL
 409 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Wendy Reid) Mosquito XIII (B.17 25Aug) KP
o 150 Wing
 3 Squadron, Tempest V (Newchurch) ) JF
 56 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Newchurch) US
 486 (New Zealand) Squadron (S/L Iremonger) Tempest V (Newchurch) SA
• Reserves from ADGB
 406 (Canadian) Squadron, Beaufighter (Winkleigh, Colerne) HU
 418 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Russ Bannock) MosquitoXIII (Hurn) TH
No. 2 Group from Bomber Command (AVM B Embry)
o 137 Wing
 88 Squadron (S/L Lyle) Boston III RH
 226 Squadron (S/L Betts) Mitchell II MQ
 342 (Lorraine) Squadron (S/L Campbell) Boston III OA
o 138 Wing
 107 Squadron, Mosquito VI OM
 305 (Polish) Squadron, Mosquito VI SM
 613 Squadron, Mosquito VI SY
o 139 Wing
 98 Squadron, Mitchell II OE
 180 Squadron, Mitchell II EV
 320 (Dutch) Squadron (S/L H Burgerhout) Mitchell II NO
o 140 Wing
 21 Squadron, Mosquito VI YH
 464 (Australian) Squadron, Mosquito VI UP
 487 (New Zealand) Squadron, Mosquito VI SB
Headquarters Group
o 34 Wing
 16 Squadron, Spitfire IX PR (A.12 4Aug) EG
 69 Squadron, Wellington XIII WI
 140 Squadron, Mosquito ZW
o 3 Naval Wing
 808 Squadron, Seafire III
 885 Squadron, Seafire III
 886 Squadron, Seafire III
 897 Squadron, Seafire III
o Aerial Spotters
 26 Squadron, Spitfire V XC
 63 SQuadron, Spitfire V NE
In addition to the squadrons listed above, there were 51 squadrons of Sunderlands and Catalinas from Coastal Command (including 7 Canadian squadrons), the whole of Bomber Command's Lancasters and Halifaxes (including 15 Canadian squadrons), and the whole of Transport Command's Dakotas (including 6 Canadian squadrons).

Bomber Command

No. 1 Group
No. 3 Group
No. 4 Group
No. 5 Group
No. 6 (RCAF) Group
No. 8 Group
No. 7 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 9 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 10 Squadron (Halifax)
No. 12 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 15 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 21 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 35 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 44 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 49 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 50 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 51 Squadron (Halifax)
No. 57 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 61 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 75 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 76 Squadron (Halifax)
No. 77 Squadron (Halifax)
No. 78 Squadron (Halifax)
No. 83 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 90 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 97 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 101 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 102 Squadron (Halifax)
No. 103 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 105 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 106 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 107 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 109 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 115 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 128 Squadron (Mosquito) (reformed September 1944)
No. 138 Squadron (Lancaster) (early March 1945)
No. 139 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 141 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 142 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 149 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 150 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 153 Squadron (Lancaster) (reformed October 1944)
No. 156 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 158 Squadron (Halifax)
No. 161 Squadron (Sterling)
No. 162 Squadron (Mosquito) (reformed December 1944)
No. 163 Squadron (Mosquito) (reformed January 1945)
No. 166 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 169 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 170 Squadron (Lancaster) (reformed October 1944)
No. 186 Squadron (Lancaster) (reformed October 1944)
No. 189 Squadron (Lancaster) (formed October 1944)
No. 192 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 195 Squadron (Lancaster) (reformed October 1944)
No. 199 Squadron (Halifax)
No. 207 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 218 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 227 Squadron (Lancaster) (reformed October 1944)
No. 300 Squadron Polish (Lancaster)
No. 305 Squadron Polish (Mosquito)
No. 346 Squadron FFR (Halifax)
No. 347 Squadron FFR (Halifax) (formed 20 June 1944)
No. 405 Squadron RCAF (Lancaster)
No. 408 Squadron RCAF (Halifax)
No. 415 Squadron RCAF (Halifax) (Tran to Bomber Command July 1944)
No. 419 Squadron RCAF (Lancaster)
No. 420 Squadron RCAF (Lancaster)
No. 424 Squadron RCAF (Lancaster)
No. 425 Squadron RCAF (Halifax)
No. 426 Squadron RCAF (Halifax)
No. 427 Squadron RCAF (Lancaster)
No. 428 Squadron RCAF (Lancaster)
No. 429 Squadron RCAF (Lancaster)
No. 431 Squadron RCAF (Lancaster)
No. 432 Squadron RCAF (Halifax)
No. 433 Squadron RCAF (Halifax) (Tran to Lancaster’s January 1945)
No. 434 Squadron RCAF (Halifax) (Tran to Lancaster’s December 1944)
No. 460 Squadron RAAF (Lancaster)
No. 462 Squadron (Halifax) (reformed August 1944)
No. 463 Squadron RAAF (Lancaster)
No. 466 Squadron RAAF (Halifax)
No. 467 Squadron RAAF (Lancaster)
No. 514 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 515 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 550 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 571 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 576 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 578 Squadron (Halifax)
No. 582 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 608 Squadron (Mosquito) (reformed August 1944)
No. 617 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 619 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 622 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 625 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 626 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 627 Squadron (Mosquito)
No. 630 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 635 Squadron (Lancaster)
No. 640 Squadron (Halifax)
No. 692 Squadron (Mosquito)



AMAF

15th USAAF

XV Fighter command

305th Fighter Wing

1st FG (P-38)
14th FG (P-38)
82nd FG (P-38)

306th Fighter Wing

31st FG (P-51)
52nd FG (P-51)
325th FG (P-51)
332nd FG (P-51)

5th Bomb Wing

2nd BG (B-17)
97th BG (B-17)
99th BG (B-17)
301st BG (B-17)
463rd BG (B-17)
483rd BG (B-17)

47th Bomb Wing

98th BG (B-24)
376th BG (B-24)
449th BG (B-24)
450th BG (B-24)

49th Bomb Wing

451st BG (B-24)
461st BG (B-24)
484th BG (B-24)

55th Bomb Wing

460th BG (B-24)
464th BG (B-24)
465th BG (B-24)
485th BG (B-24)

304th Bomb Wing

454th BG (B-24)
455th BG (B-24)
456th BG (B-24)
459th BG (B-24)

UK 205 Group

231st Wing (Wellington)

37 Squadron
70 Squadron

236th Wing (Wellington)

40 Squadron
104 Squadron

240th Wing

178 Squadron (Liberator)
614 Squadron (Halifax)

330th Wing (Wellington)

142 Squadron
150 Squadron

2 (SAAF) Wing (Liberator)

31 Squadron
34 Squadron


12th USAAF

17th FG

47th FG

27th FG (P-47)
522nd Squadron
524th Squadron

57th FG (P-40) (Tran early 1944 to P-47)

63rd FW (Beaufighters)

64th FW (Beaufighters)
324th FG (P-40) (Tran July 1944 to P-47)
315th Squadron
316th Squadron
314th Squadron

415th NFS (Beaufighters)

62nd FW (Beaufighters)
350th FG (P-39) (Tran Aug-Sep 1944 to P-47)
346th FS

47th BG (A-20)
84th BS

2nd BW

42nd BW
17th BG (B-26)
320th BG (B-26)

57th BW
310th BG (B-25)
319th BG (B-26)
321st BG (B-25)
340th BG (B-25)

87th FW
79th FG (P-47)
85th FS
86th FS
87th FS
86th FG (P-47)
527th FS

90th Recon Wing

3rd RG
5th RG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01 Feb 06, 20:57
Panzer-War's Avatar
Panzer-War Panzer-War is offline
Sergeant
United_States
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 115
Panzer-War is on the path to success [1-99]
Land Forces

Allied Order of Battle 1944-1945

US Forces:

6th, 12th, 15th army groups

Army’s:

1st Army
3rd Army
5th Army
7th Army
9th Army
15th Army
First (Allied) Airborne Army

Corps:


XVIII Airborne Corps
517th Parachute RCT
517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
460th Parachute FA Battalion
596th Parachute Engineer Company
1st/551st Parachute Infantry Regiment
509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
463rd Parachute FA Battalion (75mm)

US Independent Tank Battalions:

(31 were in the ETO: as of January 1st 1945)

70th Tank Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO 6th June 1944) (England November 1943)
191st Tank Bn (SFR ETO 15th August 1944)
701st Tank Bn (ETO August 1944)
702nd Tank Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO 6th August 1944)
707th Tank Bn ((Omaha Beach) ETO)
709th Tank Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO 10th July 1944)
712th Tank Bn (ETO 29th-30th June 1944)
735th Tank Bn (ETO 15th July 1944)
736th Tank Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO August 1944)
737th Tank Bn ((Omaha Beach) ETO 12th-13th July 1944)
738th Tank Bn (ETO 11th November 1944)
739th Tank Bn (ETO 28th November 1944)
740th Tank Bn (ETO December 1944)
741st Tank Bn ((Omaha Beach) ETO 6th June 1944)
743rd Tank Bn ((Omaha Beach) ETO 6th June 1944) (elements)
744th Tank Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO 29th June 1944)
745th Tank Bn ((Omaha Beach) ETO 6th June 1944) (elements)
746th Tank Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO 6th June 1944)
747th Tank Bn ((Omaha Beach) ETO 7th June 1944)
748th Tank Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO 24th August 1944)
749th Tank Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO 29th June 1944)
750th Tank Bn ((Omaha Beach) ETO 25th September 1944)
753rd Tank Bn (SFR ETO 15th August 1944)
756th Tank Bn (SFR ETO 15th August 1944)
759th Tank Bn (ETO 16th June 1944)
761st Tank Bn (ETO 10th October 1944)
771st Tank Bn (ETO October 1944)
774th Tank Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO 24th August 1944)
778th Tank Bn (ETO 15th September 1944)
781st Tank Bn (ETO 7th December 1944)
784th Tank Bn (France ETO 25th December 1944)

(6 were in the MTO: as of January 1st 1945)

751st Tank Bn
752nd Tank Bn
755th Tank Bn
757th Tank Bn
758th Tank Bn
760th Tank Bn

(6 were in route to the ETO: as of January 1st 1945)

717th Tank Bn (ETO February 1945)
772nd Tank Bn (ETO 8th February 1945)
777th Tank Bn (ETO 6th February 1945)
782nd Tank Bn (ETO January 1945)?
786th Tank Bn (ETO 22nd January 1945)
787th Tank Bn (ETO April 1945)

US Tank Destroyer Battalions:

(52 were in the ETO: as of January 1st 1945)

601st TD Bn
602nd TD Bn
603rd TD Bn
607th TD Bn
609th TD Bn
610th TD Bn
612th TD Bn
614th TD Bn (T)
628th TD Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO 30th July1944)
629th TD Bn
630th TD Bn
631st TD Bn
634th TD Bn ((Utah Beach) ETO 30th June 1944)
635th TD Bn
636th TD Bn
638th TD Bn
643rd TD Bn
644th TD Bn
645th TD Bn (SFR ETO 15th August 1944)
654th TD Bn
691st TD Bn
692nd TD Bn (T)
701st TD Bn
702nd TD Bn
703rd TD Bn
704th TD Bn
705th TD Bn
771st TD Bn
772nd TD Bn (T)
773rd TD Bn
774th TD Bn
776th TD Bn
801st TD Bn (T)
802nd TD Bn (T)
803rd TD Bn
807th TD Bn (T)
808th TD Bn
809th TD Bn
811th TD Bn
813th TD Bn
814th TD Bn
817th TD Bn (T)
818th TD Bn
820th TD Bn (T)
821st TD Bn
822nd TD Bn (T)
823rd TD Bn
824th TD Bn (T) (ETO November 1944)
825th TD Bn (T)
827th TD Bn (ETO November 1944)
893rd TD Bn
899th TD Bn

(4 were in the MTO: as of January 1st 1945)

679th TD Bn (T)
804th TD Bn
805th TD Bn (T)
894th TD Bn

(4 were in route to the ETO: as of January 1st 1945)

605th TD Bn
648th TD Bn (T)
656th TD Bn
661st TD Bn

US independent Field Artillery Battalions:

As of 8 May 1945 there were a total of 238 separate field artillery battalions in the ETO, including:

Four 75mm howitzer battalions:
The 463rd Parachute, 464th Parachute, 601st Pack, and 602nd Pack;
Thirty-six 105mm howitzer battalions:
The 18th, 25th, 70th, 74th, 76th, 115th, 130th, 162nd Puerto Rican, 170th, 193rd, 196th, 241st, 242nd, 250th, 252nd, 255th, 280th, 281st, 282nd, 283rd, 284th, 394th, 401st, 512th, 522nd Nisei, 569th, 580th, 583rd, 627th, 687th, 688th, 690th, 691st, 692nd, 693rd, and 802nd;
Sixteen 105mm Armored Field Artillery Battalions (105mm SP):
The 58th, 59th, 62nd, 65th, 69th, 83rd, 87th, 93rd, 253rd, 274th, 275th, 276th, 400th, 440th, 695th, and 696th;
Seventeen 4.5" gun battalions:
The 172nd, 176th, 198th, 211th, 215th, 259th, 770th, 771st, 772nd, 773rd, 774th, 775th, 777th Colored, 935th, 939th, 941st, and 959th;
Seventy-one 155mm howitzer battalions:
The 2nd, 17th, 36th, 81st, 141st, 177th, 179th, 182nd, 183rd, 186th, 187th, 188th, 191st, 202nd, 203rd, 204th, 208th, 209th, 228th, 254th, 257th, 333rd Colored, 349th Colored, 350th Colored, 351st Colored, 521st, 550th, 665th, 666th, 667th, 670th, 671st, 672nd, 673rd, 686th Colored, 689th, 751st, 752nd, 753rd, 754th, 755th, 758th, 759th, 761st, 762nd, 763rd, 764th, 767th, 768th, 776th, 805th, 808th, 809th, 937th, 938th, 940th, 942nd, 943rd, 945th, 949th, 951st, 953rd, 955th, 957th, 961st, 963rd, 965th, 967th, 969th Colored, 974th, and 975th;
Thirty 155mm gun battalions:
The 190th, 200th, 240th, 244th, 261st, 273rd, 514th, 515th, 516th, 528th, 540th, 541st, 546th, 547th, 548th, 549th, 559th, 561st, 634th, 635th, 731st, 733rd, 734th, 976th, 977th, 978th, 979th, 980th, 981st, and 989th;
Six 155mm SP gun battalions:
The 174th, 258th, 557th, 558th, 987th, and 991st;
Thirty-eight 8" howitzer battalions:
The 194th, 195th, 207th, 264th, 529th, 535th, 578th Colored, 630th, 656th, 657th, 658th, 659th, 660th, 661st, 662nd, 663rd, 736th, 738th, 739th, 740th, 741st, 742nd, 743rd, 744th, 745th, 746th, 747th, 748th, 787th, 788th, 790th, 791st, 793rd, 932nd, 933rd, 995th, 997th, and 999th Colored;
Five 8" gun battalions:
The 153rd, 243rd, 256th, 268th, and 575th;
And fifteen 240mm howitzer battalions:
The 265th, 266th, 267th, 269th, 270th, 272nd, 277th, 278th, 538th, 539th, 551st, 552nd, 553rd, 697th, and 698th;
As of 8 May 1945 there were a total of sixteen separate field artillery battalions in the MTO, including:

One 105mm howitzer battalion:
The 175th;
Two Armored Field Artillery Battalions (105mm SP):
The 432nd and 1125th;
Seven 155mm howitzer battalions:
The 75th, 178th, 248th, 631st, 765th, 766th, and 936th;
Four 155mm gun battalions:
The 173rd, 530th, 633rd, and 985th;
Two 8" howitzer battalions:
The 527th and 536th.


US Chemical Mortar Battalions:

2nd (ETO SFR 15th August 1944) 3rd (ETO SFR 15th August 1944) 81st (ETO 6th June 1944)83rd (ETO SFR 15th August 1944)84th (MTO) 86th (ETO 30th June 1944)87th (ETO 6th June 1944) 89th (ETO February 1945) 90th (ETO 3rd February 1945) 91st (ETO 21st October 1944) 92nd (ETO 27th June 1944) 93rd (ETO 29th January 1945) 94th (ETO 4th March 1945) 95th (ETO 29th January 1945) 96th (ETO 10th March 1945) 97th (ETO 26th February 1945) 99th (ETO 24th November 1944 from Italy) 100th (Activated 30th August 1944 Italy)

US Independent Infantry Units:

In addition to the divisions, there were also a large number of separate infantry, parachute infantry, and glider infantry regiments and battalions. Most of them were utilized as garrisons or for guard lines of communication. For example, only a single separate armored infantry battalions (the 526th) saw combat, the remaining fourteen were disbanded or converted to other units.

Six Ranger battalions (1st-6th) were formed. Three of the battalions, the 1st, 3rd, and 4th, were disbanded in late 1944 after suffering heavy losses at Anzio. The 1st-5th battalions fought in Europe and Italy, the 6th Battalion fought in the Pacific.

The separate infantry units that saw combat service were:

In the ETO; the 3rd, 29th, 65th (Puerto Rican), 118th, 156th, 159th (arrived March 1945 after service in the Aleutians) 442nd (Nisei), 473d (organized by the Fifth Army in Italy on 19 December 1944 from three AAA battalions), and 474th (organized in France on 6 January 1945, with the 99th Battalion and remnants of the 1st, 3d, and 4th Rangers and 1st Special Service Force), and 517th Parachute regiments; and the 1st-5th Ranger, 99th (Norwegian), 100th (Nisei, which in mid 1944 replaced the old 1st/442d which was disbanded -- the 100th retained its original designation), 509th Parachute, 526th Armored, 550th Glider, and 551st Parachute battalions.

US Infantry Divisions:

1st Division (Arrived ETO 7 August 1942/Continent June 6th 1944)
16th Infantry
18th Infantry
26th Infantry
1st Recon Troop
1st Division Artillery

2nd Division (Arrived ETO 19th October 1943/Continent June 8th 1944)
9th Infantry
23rd Infantry
38th Infantry
2nd Recon Troop
2nd Division Artillery

3rd Division (Arrived ETO/Continent 15th August 1944)
7th Infantry
15th Infantry
30th Infantry
3rd Recon Troop
3rd Division Artillery

4th Division (Arrived ETO 28th January 1944/Continent 6th June 1944)
8th Infantry
12th Infantry
22nd Infantry
4th Recon Troop
4th Division Artillery

5th Division (Arrived ETO 9th August 1943/Continent 9th July 1944)
2nd Infantry
10th Infantry
11th Infantry
5th Recon Troop
5th Division Artillery

8th Division (Arrived ETO 15th December 1943/Continent 4th July 1944)
13th Infantry
28th Infantry
121st Infantry
8th Recon Troop
8th Division Artillery

9th Division (Arrived ETO 27th November 1943/Continent 10th June 1944)
39th Infantry
47th Infantry
60th Infantry
9th Recon Troop
9th Division Artillery

10th Mountain (Arrived ETO
85th Mnt Rgt
86th Mnt Rgt
87th Mnt Rgt
10th Mnt Artillery

13th Airborne (Arrived ETO 6th February 1945/Continent 10th February 1945)
515th Parachute Infantry Regiment
189th Glider Infantry Regiment
190th Glider Infantry Regiment
676th Glider FA Battalion (75mm)
677th Glider FA battalion (75mm)
458th Parachute FA Battalion (75mm)
153rd Airborne AAA/AT Battalion
129th Airborne Engineer Battalion

17th Airborne (Arrived ETO 25th August 1944/Continent 24th December 1944)
507th Parachute Infantry Regiment (attached)
513th Parachute Infantry Regiment
193rd Glider Infantry Regiment
194th Glider Infantry Regiment
550th Glider Infantry Battalion (attached)
680th Glider FA Battalion (105mm)
681st Glider FA Battalion (75mm)
466th Parachute FA Battalion (75mm)
155th Airborne AAA/AT Battalion
139th Airborne Engineer Battalion

26th Division (Arrived ETO 7th September 1944/Continent 19th September 1944)
101st Infantry
104th Infantry
181st Infantry
26th Recon Troop
26th Division Artillery

28th Division (Arrived ETO 18th October 1943/Continent 24th July 1944)
109th Infantry
110th Infantry
112th Infantry
28th Recon Troop
28th Division Artillery

29th Division (Arrived ETO 11th October 1942/Continent 6th June 1944)
115th Infantry
116th Infantry
175th Infantry
29th Recon Troop
29th Division Artillery

30th Division (Arrived ETO 22nd February 1944/Continent 14th June 1944)
117th Infantry
119th Infantry
120th Infantry
30th Recon Troop
30th Division Artillery

34th Division (Arrived ETO
133rd Infantry
135th Infantry
168th Infantry
34th Recon Troop
34th Division Artillery

35th Division (Arrived ETO 26th May 1944/Continent 8th July 1944)
134th Infantry
137th Infantry
320th Infantry
35th Recon Troop
35th Division Artillery

36th Division (Arrived ETO
141st Infantry
142nd Infantry
143rd Infantry
36th Recon Troop
36th Division Artillery

42nd Division (Arrived ETO 18th January 1945/Continent 18th January 1945)
222nd Infantry
232nd Infantry
242nd Infantry
42nd Recon Troop
42nd Division Artillery

44th Division (Arrived ETO 15th September 1944/Continent 15th September 1944)
71st Infantry
114th Infantry
324th Infantry
44th Recon Troop
44th Division Artillery

45th Division (Arrived ETO 15th August 1944/Continent SthFR 15th August 1944)
157th Infantry
179th Infantry
180th Infantry
45th Recon Troop
45th Division Artillery

63rd Division (Arrived ETO 14th January 1945/Continent 14th January)
253rd Infantry
354th Infantry
355th Infantry
63rd Recon Troop
63rd Division Artillery

65th Division (Arrived ETO 21st January 1945/Continent 26th January)
259th Infantry
260th Infantry
261st Infantry
65th Recon Troop
65th Division Artillery

66th Division (Arrived ETO 26th January 1944/Continent 26th December)
262nd Infantry
263rd Infantry
264th Infantry
66th Recon Troop
66th Division Artillery

69th Division (Arrived ETO 13th December 1944/Continent 26th January 1945)
271st Infantry
272nd Infantry
273rd Infantry
69th Recon Troop
69th Division Artillery

70th Division (Arrived ETO 18th January 1945/Continent 18th January 1945)
274th Infantry
275th Infantry
276th Infantry
70th Recon Troop
70th Division Artillery

71st Division (Arrived ETO 6th February 1945/Continent 6th February 1945)
5th Infantry
14th Infantry
66th Infantry
71st Recon Troop
71st Division Artillery

75th Division (Arrived ETO 20th October 1944/Continent 13th December)
289th Infantry
290th Infantry
291st Infantry
75th Recon Troop

76th Division (Arrived ETO 21st December 1944/Continent 17th January 1945)
304th Infantry
385th Infantry
417th Infantry
76th Recon Troop
76th Division Artillery

78th Division (Arrived ETO 25th October 1944/Continent 22nd November 1944)
309th Infantry
310th Infantry
311th Infantry
78th Recon Troop
78th Division Artillery

79th Division (Arrived ETO 17th April 1944/Continent 14th June 1944)
313th Infantry
314th Infantry
315th Infantry
79th Recon Troop
79th Division Artillery

80th Division (Arrived ETO 7th July 1944/Continent 3rd August 1944)
317th Infantry
318th Infantry
319th Infantry
80th Recon Troop
80th Division Artillery

82nd Airborne (Arrived ETO /Continent 6th June 1944)
504th Parachute Infantry Regiment
505th Parachute Infantry Regiment (attached)
508th Parachute Infantry Regiment (attached)
325th Glider Infantry Regiment
2/401st Glider Infantry (attached)
319th Glider FA Battalion (75mm)
320th Glider FA Battalion (105mm)
376th Parachute FA Battalion (75mm)
456th Parachute FA Battalion (75mm)
80th Airborne AAA/AT Battalion
307th Airborne Engineer Battalion

83rd Division (Arrived ETO 19th April 1944/Continent 19th June 1944)
329th Infantry
330th Infantry
331st Infantry
83rd Recon Troop
83rd Division Artillery

84th Division (Arrived ETO 1st October 1944/Continent 1st November 1944)
333rd Infantry
334th Infantry
335th Infantry
84th Recon Troop
84th Division Artillery

85th Division (Arrived ETO
337th Infantry
338th Infantry
339th Infantry
85th Recon Troop
85th Division Artillery

86th Division (Arrived ETO 3rd March 1945/Continent 3rd March 1945)
341st Infantry
342nd Infantry
343rd Infantry
86th Recon Troop
86th Division Artillery

87th Division (Arrived ETO 13th November 1944/Continent 3rd December 1944)
345th Infantry
346th Infantry
347th Infantry
87th Recon Troop
87th Division Artillery

88th Division (Arrived ETO
349th Infantry
350th Infantry
351st Infantry
88th Recon Troop
88th Division Artillery

89th Division (Arrived ETO 22nd January 1945/Continent 22nd January 1945)
353rd Infantry
354th Infantry
355th Infantry
89th Recon Troop
89th Division Artillery

90th Division (Arrived ETO 5th April 1944/Continent 8th June 1944)
357th Infantry
358th Infantry
359th Infantry
90th Recon Troop
90th Division Artillery

91st Division (Arrived ETO
361st Infantry
362nd Infantry
363rd Infantry
91st Recon Troop
91st Division Artillery

92nd Division
365th Infantry
370th Infantry
371st Infantry
92nd Recon Troop
92nd Division Artillery

94th Division (Arrived ETO 11th August 1944/Continent 5th September 1944)
301st Infantry
302nd Infantry
376th Infantry
94th Recon Troop
94th Division Artillery

95th Division (Arrived ETO 17th August 1944/Continent 19th September 1944)
377th Infantry
378th Infantry
379th Infantry
95th Recon Troop
95th Division Artillery

97th Division (Arrived ETO 3rd March 1945/Continent 5th March 1945)
303rd Infantry
386th Infantry
387th Infantry
97th Recon Troop
97th Division Artillery

99th Division (Arrived ETO 10th October 1944/Continent 6th November 1944)
393rd Infantry
394th Infantry
395th Infantry
99th Recon Troop
99th Division Artillery

100th Division (Arrived ETO 20th October 1944/Continent 20th October 1944)
397th Infantry
398th Infantry
399th Infantry
100th Recon Troop
100th Division Artillery

101st Airborne (Arrived ETO 15th September 1944/Continent 6th June 1944)
501st Parachute Infantry Regiment (attached) 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment
506th Parachute Infantry Regiment (attached)
327th Glider Infantry Regiment
1/401st Glider Infantry (attached) 321st Glider FA Battalion (75mm)
907th Glider FA Battalion (105mm)
377th Parachute FA Battalion (75mm)
81st Airborne AAA/AT Battalion
326th Airborne Engineer Battalion

102nd Division (Arrived ETO 22nd September 1944/Continent 23rd September 1944)
405th Infantry
406th Infantry
407th Infantry
102nd Recon Troop
102nd Division Artillery

103rd Division (Arrived ETO 20th October 1944/Continent 20th October 1944)
409th Infantry
410th Infantry
411th Infantry
103rd Recon Troop
103rd Division Artillery

104th Division (Arrived ETO 7th September 1944/Continent 7th September 1944)
413th Infantry
414th Infantry
415th Infantry
104th Recon Troop
104th Division Artillery

106th Division (Arrived ETO 1st November 1944/Continent 26th November 1944)
422nd Infantry
423rd Infantry
424th Infantry
106th Recon Troop
106th Division Artillery


US Armored Divisions:

1st Armored (Arrived ETO
2nd Armored (Arrived ETO 24th November 1943/Continent 9th June 1944)
3rd Armored (Arrived ETO 15th September 1943/Continent 24th June 1944)
4th Armored (Arrived ETO 8th January 1944/Continent 13th July 1944)
5th Armored (Arrived ETO 23rd February 1944/Continent 25th July 1944)
6th Armored (Arrived ETO 25th February 1944/Continent 18th July 1944)
7th Armored (Arrived ETO 13th June 1944/Continent 10th August 1944)
8th Armored (Arrived ETO 21st November 1944/Continent 6th January 1945)
9th Armored (Arrived ETO 27th August 1944/Continent 25th September 1944)
10th Armored (Arrived ETO 23rd September 1944/Continent 23rd September 1944)
11th Armored (Arrived ETO 5th October 1944/Continent 17th December 1944)
12th Armored (Arrived ETO 2nd October 1944/Continent 9th November 1944)
13th Armored (Arrived ETO 29th January 1945/Continent 29th January 1945)
14th Armored (Arrived ETO 29th October 1944/Continent 29th October 1944)
16th Armored (Arrived ETO 11th February 1945/Continent 11th February 1945)
20th Armored (Arrived ETO 17th February 1945/Continent 21st February 1945)

UK Infantry Divisions:

21st Army Group

2nd Army
8th Army

I Corps
Inns of Court (Recon)
62nd Anti Tank
102nd Light Anti Aircraft
I Troops Eng

I Airborne Corps

VIII Corps
2nd Household (Recon)
91st Anti Tank
121st Light Anti Aircraft
VIII Troops Eng

XII Corps
1st Royal Dragoons (Recon)
86th Anti Tank
112th Light Anti Aircraft
XII Troops Eng

XXX Corps
11th Hussars (Recon)
73rd Anti Tank
27th Light Anti Aircraft
XXX Troops Eng

X Corps
57th Anti Tank
X Troops Eng

XIII Corps
2nd AA Bde
XIII Troops Eng

1st Division
(Unknown composition)

1st Airborne

3rd Division
3rd Recon Rgt
8th Infantry Brigade
9th Infantry Brigade
185th Infantry Brigade
20th Anti Tank
3rd Division Artillery

5th Division
5th Recon Rgt
13th Infantry Brigade
15th Infantry Brigade
17th Infantry Brigade
52nd Anti Tank
5th Division Artillery

6th Airborne

15th Division
15th Recon Rgt
44th Infantry Brigade
46th Infantry Brigade
227th Infantry Brigade
97th Anti Tank
15th Division Artillery

43rd Division
43rd Recon Rgt
129th Infantry Brigade
130th Infantry Brigade
214th Infantry Brigade
59th Anti Tank
43rd Division Aritllery

46th Division
46th Recon Rgt
128th Infantry Brigade
138th Infantry Brigade
139th Infantry Brigade
Anti Tank
46th Division Artillery

49th Division
49th Recon Rgt
70th Infantry Brigade
146th Infantry Brigade
147th Infantry Brigade
55th Anti Tank
49th Division Artillery

50th Division
61st Recon Rgt
69th Infantry Brigade
151st Infantry Brigade
231st Infantry Brigade
102nd Anti Tank
50th Division Artillery

51st Division
2nd Derbyshire (Recon)
152nd Infantry Brigade
153rd Infantry Brigade
154th Infantry Brigade
61st Anti Tank
51st Division Artillery

52nd Division
52nd Recon Rgt
155th Infantry Brigade
156th Infantry Brigade
157th Infantry Brigade
54th Anti Tank
52nd Division Artillery

53rd Division
53rd Recon Rgt
71st Infantry Brigade
158th Infantry Brigade
160th Infantry Brigade
71st Anti Tank
53rd Division Artillery

56th Division
56th Recon Rgt
201st Guards Motorized
167th Infantry Brigade
169th Infantry Brigade
Anti Tank
56th Division Artillery

59th Division
59th Recon Rgt
176th Infantry Brigade
177th Infantry Brigade
190th Infantry Brigade
68th Anti Tank
59th Division Artillery

78th Division
78th Recon Rgt
11th Infantry Brigade
36th Infantry Brigade
38th Infantry Brigade
Anti Tank
78th Division Artillery

UK Armored Divisions:

Guards Armored
2nd Welsh Guards
5th Guards Armored Brigade
32nd Guards Brigade
21st Anti Tank
Guards Division Artillery

6th Armored
6th Recon
26th Armored Brigade
1st Guards Brigade
61st Infantry Brigade
72nd Anti Tank
6th Armored Division Artillery

7th Armored
8th KRIH
22nd Armored Brigade
131st Infantry Brigade
65th Anti Tank
7th Division Artillery

11th Armored
2nd North Yeo
15/19th KRH
29th Armored Brigade
159th Infantry Brigade
75th Anti Tank
11th Division Artillery

79th Armored
30th Armored Brigade
1st Assault Brigade

Independent brigades:

56th Infantry Brigade
115th Infantry Brigade
4th Armored Brigade
6th Guards Armored Brigade
8th Armored Brigade
27th Armored Brigade
31st Tank Brigade
33rd Armored Brigade
34th Tank Brigade

Royal Artillery Groups:

2nd Ryl Art Grp
3rd Ryl Art Grp
4th Ryl Art Grp
5th Ryl Art Grp
6th Ryl Art Grp
8th Ryl Art Grp
9th Ryl Art Grp
17th Ryl Art Grp
59th Ryl Art Grp

Canadian Armed Forces:

1st Army
1st Royal Artillery Group
2nd Royal Artillery Group

Corps:

I Corps
Royal Canadian Dragoons (Recon)
7th Anti Tank
1st Light Anti Aircraft
I Troops RCE

II Corps
12th Manitoba Dragoons (Recon)
6th Anti Tank
6th Light Anti Aircraft
II Troops RCE

Divisions:

1st Infantry
4th Princess Louise’s Dragoon Guards (Recon)
1st Infantry Brigade
2nd Infantry Brigade
3rd Infantry Brigade
1st Anti Tank
1st Division Artillery

2nd Infantry
14th Canadian Hussars (Recon)
4th Infantry Brigade
5th Infantry Brigade
6th Infantry Brigade
2nd Anti Tank
2nd Division Artillery

3rd Infantry
17th Duke of York’s Royal Canadian Hussars (Recon)
7th Infantry Brigade
8th Infantry Brigade
9th Infantry Brigade
3rd Anti Tank
3rd Division Artillery

4th Armored
South Alberta Regiment (Recon)
4th Armored Brigade
10th Infantry Brigade
5th Anti Tank
4th Division Artillery

5th Armored
Governor General Horse Guards (Recon)
5th Armored Brigade
11th Infantry Brigade
4th Anti Tank
5th Division Artillery

Independent Brigades:

1st Armored Brigade
2nd Armored Brigade

Polish Armed Forces:

II Corps
Polish Artillery Group

Divisions:

1st Armored Division
10th Mounted Rifle (Recon)
10th Cavalry Brigade (Armored Bde)
3rd Rifle Brigade
1st Anti Tank
1st Division Artillery

3rd Carpathian Division
12th Recon Rgt
1st Rifle Brigade
2nd Rifle Brigade

5th Kresowa Division
15th Poznan Recon Rgt
4th Infantry Brigade
5th Infantry Brigade
6th Infantry Brigade
2nd Armored Brigade
5th Anti Tank

New Zealand Armed Forces:

2nd Division
2nd Recon Rgt
4th Armored Brigade
5th Infantry Brigade
6th Infantry Brigade
2nd Anti Tank
2nd Division Artillery

South African Armed Forces:

6th Armored Division
6th Recon Rgt
11th Infantry Brigade
12th Infantry Brigade
24th Guards Brigade
6th Anti Tank
6th Division Artillery

Indian Armed Forces

4th Indian Division
5th Infantry Brigade
7th Infantry Brigade
11th Infantry Brigade

8th Indian Division
17th Infantry Brigade
19th Infantry Brigade
21st Infantry Brigade

10th Indian Division
10th Infantry Brigade
20th Infantry Brigade
25th Infantry Brigade

Czech armored Brigade

1st Belgian Brigade

Free French Forces:

1e DIVISION FRANCAISE LIBRE (DFL) - (Motorized Infantry Div, aka Free French Division}
General Diego Brosset - arrived in Italy in April 1944
1st Brigade - Colonel Delange
13th DBLE Demi-Brigade de la Légion Etrangère, {Half Brigade of Foreign Legion}
Chief Battalion Bablon
1 Battalion of Foreign Legion{BLE}
2 BLE
22nd BMNA Bataillon de Marche Nord Africain {North African "Walking" Battalion *}
2nd Brigade - Lieutenant-Colonel Garbay
4th Bataillon de Marche {BM}
5th BM
11th BM
4th Brigade - Colonel Raynal
21st BM
24th BM
Bataillon d'Infanterie de Marine du Pacifique(BIMP) {Marine Infantry Battalion of Pacific}
1st Regiment d'Artillerie Coloniale(RAC) {Colonial Artillery Rgt}
Lieutenant-Colonel Maubert
1/1 Squadron
2/1 Squadron
3/1 Squadron
155 Group (Long Tom)
1st Regiment de Fusiliers Marins (RFM) - (Marine Fusilier Regiment)
Capitaine de Fregate Amyot d'Inville( KIA 10 June 44)
succeded by Capitaine de Corvette de Morsier. Light Armor.
1st Squadron
2nd Squadron
3rd Squadron
4th Squadron
E.H.R.
FTA 21st Groupe Antillais DCA {West Indies AA Group} -Chief Battalion Lanlo
2e DIVISION d'INFANTERIE MAROCAINE {Moroccan Infantry Division}
General André Dody - arrived in Italy in end november 1943
4th Regiment de Tirailleurs Marocains (RTM)- {Moroccan Skirmisher Rgt}
Col Lappara succeded by Col Bridot
1/4 Battalion
2/4 Battalion
3/4 Battalion
5th RTM - Colonel Joppé succeded by Lt-Col Piatte
1/5 Battalion
2/5 Battalion
3/5 Battalion
8th RTM - Colonel Molle succeded by Col de Berchoux
1/8 Battalion
2/8 Battalion
3/8 Battalion
3rd Regiment de Spahis Marocains (RSM) {Moroccan Spahis Rgt}
Colonel Pique-Aubrun - light armor M5
1st Squadron
2nd Squadron
3rd Squadron
4th Squadron
E.H.R.
Auto Services
63rd Regiment d'Artillerie d'Afrique (RAA)- {African Artillery Rgt}
1/63 Squadron
2/63 Squadron
3/63 Squadron
4/63 Squadron
87th Engineers Battalion Lieutenant-Colonel Berthezène
FTA 41st DCA group Chief Squadron Blanchet/ Juigner/ Bescond
3e DIVISION d'INFANTERIE ALGERIENNE - {Algerian Infantry Division)}
General Joseph de Goiselard de Monsabert - arrived in Italy in end December 1943
3rd Regiment de Tirailleurs Algériens (RTA) - {Algerian Skirmisher Rgt}
Colonel Gonzalès de Linarès
1/3 Battalion
2/3 Battalion
3/3 Battalion
4th Regiment de Tirailleurs Tunisiens (RTT) - {Tunisian Skirmisher Rgt}
Colonel Roux( KIA 27 January 44) succeded by Lieutenantt-Colonel Guillebaud
1/4 Battalion
2/4 Battalion
3/4 Battalion
7th RTA - Col Chapuis
1/7 Battalion
2/7 Battalion
3/7 Battalion
3rd Regiment de Spahis Algériens de Reconnaissance (RSAR) {Recon Algerian Spahis Rgt}
Lieutenant-Colonel Bonjour (light armor M5)
1st Squadron
2nd Squadron
3rd Squadron
4th Squadron
E.H.R.
Auto Services
67th RAA (African Artillery Rgt)
1/67 Squadron
2/57 Squadron
3/67 Squadron
4/67 Squadron
83rd Engineers Battalion Chief Battalion Vilette / Colin
FTA 37th DCA Group Col Blanchet
4e DIVISION MAROCAINE de MONTAGNE (DMM) {Moroccan Mountain Division}
General François Sevez - arrived in Italy in February 44
1st Regiment de Tirailleurs Marocains (RTM) {Moroccan Skirmisher Rgt}
Colonel Brissaud-Desmaillet
1/1 Battalion
2/1 Battalion
3/1 Battalion
2nd RTM - Colonel Buot de l'Epine succeded by Colonel Deleuze
1/2 Battalion
2/2 Battalion
3/2 Battalion
6th RTM - Colonel Cherrière
1/6 Battalion
2/6 Battalion
3/6 Battalion
4th RSM - (light armor M5)
Colonel Lambilly(Kia 18 May 44) succeded by Chief Squadron Dodelier
1st Squadron
2nd Squadron
3rd Squadron
4th Squadron
E.H.R.
Auto Services
69th Regiment d'Artillerie de Montagne (RAM) - {Mountain Artillery Rgt}
Lieutenant-Colonel Cerisier
1/69 Squadron
2/69 Squadron
3/69 Squadron
4/69 Squadron
82nd Engineers Battalion Chief Battalion Labouerie
GOUMS MAROCCAINS {Moroccan Goum}
General Augustin Guillaume - Arrived in Italy between November 43 and April 44.
1st Groupe de Tabors Marocains (GTM) {Moroccan Tabor Group}
Colonel Leblanc
2nd Tabor - Chief Battalion Roussel
51st Goum
61st Goum
62nd Goum
3rd Tabor - Chief Battalion Colbert-Turgis
4th Goum
65th Goum
101st Goum
12th Tabor - Chief Battalion Leboîteux
12th Goum
63rd Goum
64th Goum
3rd GTM - Col Massiet du Biest
9th Tabor - Commandant Picardat
81st Goum
82nd Goum
83rd Goum
10th Tabor - Commandant Boulet-Desbarreaux
84th Goum
85th Goum
86th Goum
17th Tabor - Commandant Alès(KIA 5 June 44) Commandant Parlange
14th Goum
18th Goum
22nd Goum
4th GTM - Lieutenant-Colonel Soulard succeded by Colonel Gautier
5th Tabor - Captain Parlange / Commandant Villemandy
41st Goum
70th Goum
71st Goum
8th Tabor - Commandant Aunis succeded by Commandant Pantalacci
78th Goum
79th Goum
80th Goum
11th Tabor - Commandant Pejorlas
88th Goum
89th Goum
93th Goum
RESERVES GENERALES {General Reserves}
7th Régiment de Chasseurs d'Afrique (RCA)
Lieutenant-Colonel Van Hecke . Tank Destroyer M10
1st Squadron
2nd Squadron
3rd Squadron
4th Squadron
E.H.R.
Auto Services
8th RCA - Lieutenant-Colonel Simon - Tank Destroyer M10
1st Squadron
2nd Squadron
3rd Squadron
4th Squadron
E.H.R.
Auto Services
64th RAA - Colonel Latarse
1/64 Squadron
2/64 Squadron
3/64 Squadron
Régiment d'Artillerie (Colonial Artillery Rgt of the Levant)
Coloniale du Levant, Colonel Missonier
1st Group
2nd Group
Groupe de Canonniers Marins (Gunners Sailors Group)
1st Battery Capitaine de Frégate Le Coroller equipped with 155mm
GPF (long range Fillioux) these are French guns that the Italians had
taken from south France between 40/43 and retrieved after the landing
of the allied forces.
2nd Battery Lieutenant de Vaisseau Jourden / Capitaine de Corvette Acloque
2nd Armored (Arrived ETO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01 Feb 06, 21:34
dannybou's Avatar
dannybou dannybou is offline
General
Canada
5 Year Service Ribbon 
 
Real Name: Danny
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,802
dannybou is on the path to success [1-99] dannybou is on the path to success [1-99] dannybou is on the path to success [1-99] dannybou is on the path to success [1-99] dannybou is on the path to success [1-99] dannybou is on the path to success [1-99]
A superb piece of work!! Thanks
__________________
http://canadiangenealogyandresearch.ca

Soviet and Canadian medal collector!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Feb 06, 00:56
Boonierat's Avatar
Boonierat Boonierat is offline
Marshal of ACG - XO
South_Vietnam
Distinguished Service Award ACG Ten Year Service Award 5 Year Service Ribbon March Offensive 
Summer Campaign 100 Greatest Generals, 2008 Most Decisive Battle Campaign, 2008 Greatest Westerns Campaign 
Greatest Spy Movies Campaign Greatest Blunders Campaign Best Pin-Up Of World War II Model Forum Group Build 
 
Real Name: Stephane Moutin-Luyat
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Semi-retired
Posts: 15,950
Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+]
Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+] Boonierat has achieved enlightenment [1200+]
Hello Panzer, I was doing the same kind of research a while back and I found this very comprehensive list of US TD Bns during WW2 that might interest you: http://www.644td.com/tanks1.htm (It gives only the month each Bn entered combat though)

I'm eagerly waiting for the publication of the massive WW2 Order of Battle by Stanton this April for more detailed infos (hopefully)



http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/081...lance&n=283155
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Feb 06, 01:27
Panzer-War's Avatar
Panzer-War Panzer-War is offline
Sergeant
United_States
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 115
Panzer-War is on the path to success [1-99]
Thanks Boonierat

I actually noticed this book from one of your earlier post about it. As well I found your 21st army group OOB quite helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Feb 06, 07:36
tigersqn's Avatar
tigersqn tigersqn is offline
General of the Forums
Canada
Distinguished Service Award ACG Ten Year Service Award 5 Year Service Ribbon March Offensive 
Summer Campaign 100 Greatest Generals, 2008 
 
Real Name: Pierre
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,257
tigersqn is a jewel in the rough [500]
tigersqn is a jewel in the rough [500] tigersqn is a jewel in the rough [500] tigersqn is a jewel in the rough [500] tigersqn is a jewel in the rough [500] tigersqn is a jewel in the rough [500] tigersqn is a jewel in the rough [500] tigersqn is a jewel in the rough [500] tigersqn is a jewel in the rough [500]
Hey..........where are the Brazilians ??
__________________
Scientists have announced they've discovered a cure for apathy. However no one has shown the slightest bit of interest !!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02 Feb 06, 13:00
Panzer-War's Avatar
Panzer-War Panzer-War is offline
Sergeant
United_States
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 115
Panzer-War is on the path to success [1-99]
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigersqn
Hey..........where are the Brazilians ??
Just haven’t gotten around to putting them in this OOB yet.

BEF Units
11th Mountain Inf Bn
1s Motor Inf Bn
6th Light Inf Bn
1st Mechanized Cavalry Squadron
1st Artillery Division
9th Combat Engineer Bn
8th Coast Artillery Group

Brazilian Air Force
1st Fighter Group

Happy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05 Feb 06, 22:38
Mad Russian's Avatar
Mad Russian Mad Russian is offline
Private
United_States
 
Real Name: Steve Overton
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: texas
Posts: 7
Mad Russian is a balanced individual [0]
I have Stanton's US Army OOB in WWII. No matter what they ask for it pay them. I have the hard bound copy and have used it so much I have broken the back on the binding and need to get it rebound. I paid $50 a long time ago for this book and I have used it as much as any book I own for US OOB and TO&E questions. If you get this book you won't need another one on US forces. Too bad comparitive books aren't available for the other armies like this one.

Good Hunting.

MR
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03 Mar 06, 12:08
Pvt-Snafu's Avatar
Pvt-Snafu Pvt-Snafu is offline
Private
Belgium
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: B-4845 Jalhay
Posts: 6
Pvt-Snafu is on the path to success [1-99]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Russian
I have Stanton's US Army OOB in WWII. No matter what they ask for it pay them. I have the hard bound copy and have used it so much I have broken the back on the binding and need to get it rebound. I paid $50 a long time ago for this book and I have used it as much as any book I own for US OOB and TO&E questions. If you get this book you won't need another one on US forces. Too bad comparitive books aren't available for the other armies like this one.

Good Hunting.

MR
I have the 1944 German OOB from Jan Hoog for exchange
should anyone need it I would gladly send it for pictures ..

Gunter
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links

  #11  
Old 03 Mar 06, 12:11
Pvt-Snafu's Avatar
Pvt-Snafu Pvt-Snafu is offline
Private
Belgium
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: B-4845 Jalhay
Posts: 6
Pvt-Snafu is on the path to success [1-99]
2nd Indian Head + Attached

2nd Infantry Division - Indian Head

Fort Sam Houston Texas 1940 (Garison)
Christine Texas 3 - 27 January 1940 (Maneuvres)
Horton Texas 26 April - 28 May 1940 (Maneuvres)
Cravens Louisiana 16 - 23 August 1940 (Maneuvres)
ComancheTexas 1 - 14 June 1941 (VIII Corps Brownwood Maneuvres)
Mansfield Louisiana 11 August - 2 October 1941 (Louisiana Maneuvres)
Fort Sam Houston Texas - redesignated 2nd Infantry Division 1 August 42
Camp McCoy Wisconsin 27 November 1942
Camp Shanks New York 3 October 1943
Atlantic move to Europa 8 October 1943
England 18 October 1943
France 7 June 1944
Belgium 29 September 1944
Germany 3 October 1944
Czechoslovakia 4 May 1945
New York POE 20 July 1945
Camp Swift Texas 22 July 1945
Camp Stoneman California 28 March 1946
Fort Lewis Washington 15 April 1946

Campaigns
Normandy
Northern France
Belgium
Germany
Ardennes (Battle of the Bulge)
Germany
Central Europe

Casualties
Killed in Action : 3031
Wounded in Action : 12785
Died of Wounds : 457

Order of Battle & Attached Units
9th Infantry Regiment
23rd Infantry Regiment
38th Infantry Regiment
Headquarters & Headquarters Division Artillery
12th Field Artillery Regiment (155)
15th Field Artillery Regiment (105)
37th Field Artillery Regiment (105)
37th Field Artillery Regiment (105)
2nd Reconnaisance Troop (Mecanized)
2nd Engineer Combat Battalion
2nd Counter Intelligence Corps Detachment
2nd Quartermaster Company
2nd Medical Battalion
2nd Signal Corps Company
Headquarters Special troops
Headquarters Company 2nd Infantry Division
Military Police Platoon
702nd Ordnance Light Maintenance Company
612th Tank Destroyer Battalion (attached 14-06-1944 - 09-05-1945)
741st Tank Battalion (attached 15-06-1944 - 17-08-1944)
462nd AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion (attached 16-06-1944 - 17-08-1944)
759th Tank Battalion (attached 18-06-1944 - 28-06-1944)
759th Tank Battalion (attached 27-07-1944 - 05-08-1944)
741st Tank Battalion (attached 03-10-1944 - 08-05-1945)
462nd AAA Automatic Weapons Battalion (attached 03-10-1944 - 08-05-1945)
629th Tank Destroyer Battalion (attached 30-10-1944 - 02-12-1944)
644th Tank Destroyer Battalion (attached 12-12-1944 - 27-01-1945)

Commanding Generals
Major General John C. H. Lee - November 1941
Major General Walter M. Robertson - May 1942
Brigadier General William K. Harrison - June 1945
Major General Edward M. Almond - September 1945

2nd Infantry Division - Commanding Officers
Commanding General
Major General Walter M. Robertson - 1942 - 1945
Brigadier General W. H. Harrison - 06-03-1945 - 08-09-1945

Division Artillery Commanding General
Brigadier General George P. Hays - 01-07-1942 - 14-11-1944
Brigadier General John H. Hinds - 14-11-1944 - 08-09-1945

Assistant Division Commander
Brigadier General Thomas L. Martin - 10-06-1942 - 02-07-1944
Colonel James A. Van Fleet - 04-07-1944 - 15-10-1944
Brigadier General John H. Stokes Jr - 15-10-1944 - 09-06-1945
Colonel Jay B. Loveless - 14-06-1945 - 17-09-1945

Division General Staff
Brigadier General John H. Stokes Jr - 06-06-1944 - 17-10-1944
Colonel Ralph W. Zwicker - 18-10-1944 - 20-06-1945
Lt Colonel Donald P. Christensen - 21-06-1945 - 08-09-1945

Assistant Chief Of Staff - G1
Lt Colonel Arthur M. Sherwood III - 00-00-1942 - 00-00-1945

Assistant Chief of Staff - G2
Lt Colonel Donald P. Christensen - 0606-1944 - 20-06-1945
Major James H. King - 21-06-1945 - 08-09-1945

Assistant Chief of Staff - G3
Colonel Lohn H. Chiles - 06-06-1944 - 12-12-1944
Lt Colonel Daniel Webster - 13-12-1944 - 22-05-1945
Colonel Lohn H. Chiles - 23-05-1945 - 31-08-1945
Lt Colonel Frank T. Mildren - 31-08-1945 - 08-09-1945

Assistant Chief of Staff - G4
Lt Colonel Homer S. Reese - 00-00-1942 - 00-00-1945

Division Special Staff
Adjudant General
Lt Colonel Morris Braveman - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

Division Chaplain
Lt Colonel Luther W. Ewans - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

Division Chemical Officer
Lt Colonel Edward W. Wood - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

Division Engineer
Lt Colonel Robert E.Warren - 06-06-1944 - 16-01-1945
Lt Colonel Robert E. Snetzer - 17-01-1945 - 08-09-1945

Division Finance Officer
Lt Colonel Lenson Bethel - 06-06-1944 - 16-01-1945
Lt Colonel John R. Tucker - 17-01-1945 - 08-09-1945

Inspector General
Lt Colonel H. Ladensohn - 06-06-1944 - 01-05-1945
Lt Colonel Edgar A. Wilkerson - 02-05-1945 - 08-09-1945

Judge Avocate General
Lt Colonel Harry H. Schultz - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

Division Ordnance Officer
Lt Colonel Alexander J. Stuart Jr - - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

Provost Marshal
Major William F. Noth

Division Quartermaster
Lt Colonel James H. Cahuthers - 06-06-1944 - 17-01-1945
Lt Colonel Oliver J. Gayton - 18-01-1945 - 08-09-1945

Division Signal Officer
Lt Colonel Kenneth E. Belieu - 06-06-1944 - 16-06-1945
Major George W. Fisk - 17-06-1945 - 18-09-1945

Division Special Officer
Major Frank A. Hoke - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

Division Surgeon
Lt Colonel Walter R. Cook - 06-06-1944 - 10-03-1945
Lt Colonel David F. Weaver - 11-03-1945 - 08-09-1945

Headquarters Commandants
Lt Colonel Matt F. C. Konop - 06-06-1944 - 21-05-1945
Lt Colonel Martin B. Coopersmith - 22-05-1945 - 08-09-1945

9th Infantry Regiment
Colonel Chester J. Hirschfelder - 10-06-1942 - 10-01-1945
Colonel P. D. Ginder - 10-01-1945 - 08-09-1945

1st Battalion
Lt Colonel H. K. Wesson - 01-02-1944 - 14-10-1944
Lt Colonel William D. McKinley - 14-10-1944 - 21-02-1945
Lt Colonel Lloyd J. Ptak - 21-02-1945 - 08-09-1945
2nd Battalion
Lt Colonel Walter M. Higgins Jr - 07-06-1944 - 28-01-1945
Lt Colonel FRank E. Ball - 28-02-1945 - 08-09-1945
3rd Battalion
Lt Colonel P. V. Tuttle - 06-06-1944 - 31-07-1944
Major Lloyd J. Ptak - 31-07-1944 - 03-08-1944
Lt Colonel R. E. Bell - 03-08-1944 - 06-08-1944
Lt Colonel W. F. Kernan - 06-08-1944 - 14-02-1945
Major V. T. Adler - 14-02-1945 - 03-03-1945
Lt Colonel F. M. Merritt - 11-04-1945 - 13-05-1945
Major V. T. Adler - 13-05-1945 - 08-09-1945

23rd Infantry Regiment
Colonel Hurley E. Fuller - 14-01-1942 - 16-06-1944
Colonel Jay B. Loveless - 16-06-1944 - 04-06-1945
Lt Colonel Paul V. Tuttle - 05-06-1945 - 09-06-1945
Lt Colonel William A. Smith - 10-06-1945 - 15-06-1945
Lt Colonel Frank T. Mildren - 16-06-1945 - 31-08-1945
Colonel John H. Chiles - 01-09-1945 - 08-09-1945
1st Battalion
Lt Colonel William Humpries - 07-06-1944 - 15-06-1944
Lt Colonel John M. Hightower - 15-06-1944 - 10-06-1945
Lt Colonel Willard W. Morris - 10-03-1945 - 17-04-1945
Lt Colonel Morris B. Montgomery - 19-04-1945 - 17-05-1945
Lt Colonel Willard W. Morris - 18-05-1945 - 08-09-1945
2nd Battalion
Lt Colonel Raymond B. Marlin - 13-07-1943 - 26-07-1944
Lt Colonel Lewis F.Hamele - 27-07-1944 - 02-12-1944
Major William R. Hinch Jr - 05-12-1944 - 22-12-1944
Lt Colonel William A. Smith - 23-12-1944 - 27-01-1945
Lt Colonel Paul T. Clifford - 27-01-1945 - 31-01-1945
Lt Colonel William A. Smith - 01-02-1945 - 10-06-1945
Major Vern L. Joseph - 11-06-1945 - 11-07-1945
Major Thomas H. Muller - 11-07-1945 - 08-09-1945
3rd Battalion
Lt Colonel John B. Baser - 00-00-1942 - 26-07-1944
Captain Charles E. Trapp - 27-07-1944 - 30-07-1944
Lt Colonel Paul V. Tuttle - 31-07-1944 - 01-02-1945
Lt Colonel Morris B. Montgomery - 01-02-1945 - 07-02-1945
Lt Colonel Paul V. Tuttle - 07-02-1945 - 16-02-1945
Lt Colonel Paul T. Clifford - 15-02-1945 - 13-03-1945
Lt Colonel Martin B. Coopersmith - 13-03-1945 - 25-05-1945
Lt Colonel Morris B. Montgomery - 26-05-1945 - 08-09-1945

38th Infantry Regiment
Colonel Walter A. Elliot - 16-03-1944 - 07-08-1944
Colonel Ralph W. Zwicker - 04-09-1944 - 18-10-1944
Colonel Francis H. Boos - 02-12-1944 - 08-09-1945
1st Battalion
Lt Colonel Frank T. Mildren - 00-00-1942 - 14-03-1945
Lt Colonel Thomas C- Morris - 14-03-1945 - 22-06-1945
Major Chauncy L. Harris - 22-06-1945 - 08-09-1945
2nd Battalion
Colonel Jack K Norris - 16-03-1943 - 26-04-1945
Major Carl A. Martin - 26-04-1945 - 08-09-1945
3rd Battalion
Lt Colonel Malcolm R. Stotts - 24-12-1943 - 13-06-1944
Lt Colonel Francis H. Boos - 13-04-1944 - 14-06-1944
Lt Colonel Olinto M. Barsanti - 14-06-1944 - 29-03-1945
Lt Colonel Robert L. Utley - 29-03-1945 - 01-06-1945
Major George D. Callaway - 01-06-1945 - 08-09-1945

12th Field Artillery Battalion
Lt Colonel Richard C. Carpenter - 00-00-1942 - 11-07-1944
Lt Colonel Elvin M. Muldrow - 11-07-1944 - 19-02-1945
Major Thomas V. Donnel - 19-02-1945 - 08-09-1945

15th Field Artillery Battalion
Lt Colonel Robert Cassibry - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

37th Field Artillery Battalion
Lt Colonel Walter G. Hopkins - 06-06-1944 - 10-06-1944
Lt Colonel Tobias C. Eastman - 10-06-1944 - 26-04-1945
Major Earl Hurt - 26-04-1945 - 08-09-1945

38th Field Artillery Battalion
Lt Colonel Donald C. Little - 06-06-1944 - 10-06-1945
Major Cecil L. Smith - 11-06-1945 - 08-09-1945

2nd Engineer Combat Battalion
Lt Colonel Robert B. Warren - 00-00-1942 - 17-01-1945
Lt Colonel Robert E. Snetzer - 17-01-1945 - 08-09-1945

2nd Medical Battalion
Lt Colonel Cecil F. Jorns - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

Headquatrers Company
Captain Frederick A. Palmer - 00-00-1942 - 07-07-1945
Captain Paul J. Lemm - 17-06-1945 - 08-09-1945

2nd Signal Corps Company
Captain George W. Fisk - 02-05-1944 - 22-08-1944
Captain Keith E. Hall - 23-08-1944 - 11-06-1945
1st Lieutenant Walker F. Burkhead - 11-06-1945 - 08-09-1945

2nd Reconnaissance Troop
Captain Charles E. Trapp - 00-00-1942 - 04-07-1944
Captain Gene P. Hefley - 04-07-1944 - 08-09-1945

2nd Quartermaster Company
Captain Juan H. Hinojosa - 00-00-1942 - 17-10-1944
Captain Francis H. Lacy Jr - 17-10-1944 - 21-01-1945
Captain Raymond A. Brimmer Jr - 21-01-1945 - 08-09-1945

702nd Ordnance Light Mecanized Company
Captain Otto H. Allen - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

Military Police Platoon
Major William F. North - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

2nd Infantry Division Band (Music)
Chief Warrant Officier Marvin W. Fjeld - 00-00-1942 - 08-09-1945

741st Tank Battalion - Attached
Lt Colonel Robert W. Skaggs - Attached

462nd Anti Aircftat Artillery Battalion - Arrached
Lt Colonel Norman R. Shultz

612th Tank Destroyer Battalion - Attached
Lt Colonel Joseph M. Deeley


2nd Infantry Division - Medal of Honor

S/Sgt Alvin P. Carey, 38th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division
Staff Sergeant, US Army, 38th Infantry, 2nt Infantry Division.
Place and date : Near Plougastel, Brittany, France, 23 August 1944.
General Order : N° 37, 11 May 1945.

For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life, above and beyond the call of duty, on 23 August 1944. S/Sgt. Carey, leader of a machinegun section, was advancing with his company in the attack on the strongly held enemy Hill 154, near Plougastel, Brittany, France. The advance was held up when the attacking units were pinned down by intense enemy machinegun fire from a pillbox 200 yards up the hill. From his position covering the right flank, S/Sgt. Carey displaced his guns to an advanced position and then, upon his own initiative, armed himself with as many hand grenades as he could carry and without regard for his personal safety started alone up the hill toward the pillbox.
Crawling forward under its withering fire, he proceeded 150 yards when he met a German rifleman whom he killed with his carbine.
Continuing his steady forward movement until he reached grenade-throwing distance, he hurled his grenades at the pillbox opening in the face of intense enemy fire which wounded him mortally.
Undaunted, he gathered his strength and continued his grenade attack until one entered and exploded within the pillbox, killing the occupants and putting their guns out of action.
Inspired by S/Sgt. Carey's heroic act, the riflemen quickly occupied the position and overpowered the remaining enemy resistance in the vicinity.

Pfc Richard Eller Cowan, M Company, 23rd Inf Regt, 2nd Infantry Division
Private First Class Richard Eller Cowan, US Army, M Co, 23rd Inf Regt, 2nd Infantry Division.
Place and date : KrinkelterWald, Belgium, 17 December 1944.
General Order : N° 48, 23 June 1945.

He was a heavy machinegunner in a section attached to I Company in the KrinkelterWald, Belgium, 17 December 1944, when that company was attacked by a numerically superior force of German infantry and tanks. The first 6 waves of hostile infantrymen were repulsed with heavy casualties, but a seventh drive with tanks killed or wounded all but 3 of his section, leaving Pvt. Cowan to man his gun, supported by only 15 to 20 riflemen of I Company.
He maintained his position, holding off the Germans until the rest of the shattered force had set up a new line along a firebreak.
Then, unaided, he moved his machinegun and ammunition to the second position.
At the approach of a German tank, he held his fire until about 80 enemy infantrymen supporting the tank appeared at a distance of about 150 yards.
His first burst killed or wounded about half of these infantrymen.
His position was rocked by an 88mm. shell when the tank opened fire, but he continued to man his gun, pouring deadly fire into the Germans when they again advanced.
He was barely missed by another shell. Fire from three machineguns and innumerable small arms struck all about him; an enemy rocket shook him badly, but did not drive him from his gun.
Infiltration by the enemy had by this time made the position untenable, and the order was given to withdraw.
Pvt Cowan was the last man to leave, voluntarily covering the withdrawal of his remaining comrades.
His heroic actions were entirely responsible for allowing the remaining men to retire successfully from the scene of their last-ditch stand.

T/4 Truman Kimbro, C Company, 2nd Eng Combat Bn, 2nd Infantry Division.
Technician Fourth Grade Truman Kimbro, US Army, C Co, 2nd Eng Combat Bn, 2nd Infantry Division.
Place and date : Rocherath, Belgium, 19 December 1944.
General Order : N° 42, 24 May 1945.

On December 19 1944, as scout, he led a squad assigned to the mission of mining a vital crossroads near Rocherath, Belgium.
At the first attempt to reach the objective, he discovered it was occupied by an enemy tank and at least 20 infantrymen.
Driven back by withering fire, T/4 Kimbro made two more attempts to lead his squad to the crossroads but all approaches were covered by intense enemy fire. Although warned by our own infantrymen of the great danger involved, he left his squad in a protected place and, laden with mines, crawled alone toward the crossroads.
When nearing his objective he was severely wounded, but he continued to drag himself forward and laid his mines across the road.
As he tried to crawl from the objective his body was riddled with rifle and machinegun fire. The mines laid by his act of indomitable courage delayed the advance of enemy armor and prevented the rear of our withdrawing columns from being attacked by the enemy.


Sgt Jose M. Lopez, 23rd Inf Regt, 2nd Infantry Division
Sergeant Jose M. Lopez, US Army, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division.
Place and date : Krinkelt, Belgium, 17 December 1944.
General Order N° 47, 18 June 1945.

On his own initiative, he carried his heavy machinegun from K Company's right flank to its left, in order to protect that flank which was in danger of being overrun by advancing enemy infantry supported by tanks.
Occupying a shallow hole offering no protection above his waist, he cut down a group of 10 Germans.
Ignoring enemy fire from an advancing tank, he held his position and cut down 25 more enemy infantry attempting to turn his flank.
Glancing to his right, he saw a large number of infantry swarming in from the front. Although dazed and shaken from enemy artillery fire which had crashed into the ground only a few yards away, he realized that his position soon would be outflanked.
Again, alone, he carried his machinegun to a position to the right rear of the sector; enemy tanks and infantry were forcing a withdrawal.
Blown over backward by the concussion of enemy fire, he immediately reset his gun and continued his fire.
Single-handed he held off the German horde until he was satisfied his company had effected its retirement.
Again he loaded his gun on his back and in a hail of small arms fire he ran to a point where a few of his comrades were attempting to set up another defense against the onrushing enemy.
He fired from this position until his ammunition was exhausted.
Still carrying his gun, he fell back with his small group to Krinkelt.
Sgt. Lopez's gallantry and intrepidity, on seemingly suicidal missions in which he killed at least 100 of the enemy, were almost solely responsible for allowing K Co to avoid being enveloped, to withdraw successfully and to give other forces coming up in support time to build a line which repelled the enemy drive.


Sgt John J. McVeight, H Co, 23rd Inf Regt, 2nd Infantry Division
Sergeant John J. McVeight, US Army, H Co, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division.
Place and date : Brest, France, 29 August 1944.
General Order : N° 24, 6 April 1945.

For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty near Brest, France, on 29 August 1944.
Shortly after dusk an enemy counterattack of platoon strength was launched against one platoon of G Company, 23d Infantry Regiment. Since the G Company platoon was not dug in and had just begun to assume defensive positions along a hedge, part of the line sagged momentarily under heavy fire from small arms and two flak guns, leaving a section of heavy machineguns holding a wide frontage without rifle protection.
The enemy drive moved so swiftly that German riflemen were soon almost on top of one machinegun position. Sgt. McVeigh, heedless of a tremendous amount of small arms and flak fire directed toward him, stood up in full view of the enemy and directed the fire of his squad on the attacking Germans until his position was almost overrun.
He then drew his trench knife and single-handed charged several of the enemy.
In a savage hand-to-hand struggle, Sgt. McVeigh killed one German with the knife, his only weapon, and was advancing on three more of the enemy when he was shot down and killed with small arms fire at pointblank range.
Sgt. McVeigh's heroic act allowed the two remaining men in his squad to concentrate their machinegun fire on the attacking enemy and then turn their weapons on the three Germans in the road, killing them all.
Fire from this machinegun and the other gun of the section was almost entirely responsible for stopping this enemy assault, and allowed the rifle platoon to which it was attached time to reorganize, assume positions on and hold the high ground gained during the day.


Pfc William A. Soderman, K Co, 9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division
Private First Class William A. Soderman, US Army, K Co, 9th Inf Regt, 2nd Infantry Division.
Place and date : Rocherath, Belgium, 17 December 1944.
General Order : N° 97, November 1st 1945.

Armed with a 2.36 Rocket Launcher, he defended a key road junction in Rocherath, Belgium, on 17 December 1944, during the German Ardennes counteroffensive. After a heavy artillery barrage had wounded and forced the withdrawal of his assistant, he heard enemy tanks approaching the position where he calmly waited in the gathering darkness of early evening until the five Panther tanks which made up the hostile force were within pointblank range.
He then stood up, completely disregarding the firepower that could be brought to bear upon him, and launched a rocket into the lead tank, setting it afire and forcing its crew to abandon it as the other tanks pressed on before Pfc. Soderman could reload.
The daring bazookaman remained at his post all night under severe artillery, mortar, and machinegun fire, awaiting the next onslaught, which was made shortly after dawn by five more tanks.
Running along a ditch to meet them, he reached an advantageous point and there leaped to the road in full view of the tank gunners, deliberately aimed his weapon and disabled the lead tank.
The other vehicles, thwarted by a deep ditch in their attempt to go around the crippled machine, withdrew.
While returning to his post Pfc. Soderman, braving heavy fire to attack an enemy infantry platoon from close range, killed at least three Germans and wounded several others with a round from his bazooka.
By this time, enemy pressure had made K Company position untenable.
Orders were issued for withdrawal to an assembly area, where Pfc. Soderman was located when he once more heard enemy tanks approaching.
Knowing that elements of the company had not completed their disengaging maneuver and were consequently extremely vulnerable to an armored attack, he hurried from his comparatively safe position to meet the tanks.
Once more he disabled the lead tank with a single rocket, his last; but before he could reach cover, machinegun bullets from the tank ripped into his right shoulder.
Unarmed and seriously wounded he dragged himself along a ditch to the American lines and was evacuated.
Through his unfaltering courage against overwhelming odds, Pfc. Soderman contributed in great measure to the defense of Rocherath, exhibiting to a superlative degree the intrepidity and heroism with which American soldiers met and smashed the savage power of the last great German offensive.

2nd Infantry Division
Distinguished Service Crosses

Major General Walter M. Robertson
Colonel Chester J. Hirschfelder
Lt Colonel Raymond B. Marlin
Lt Colonel Walter M. Higgins Jr
Lt Colonel H. K. Wesson
Lt Colonel John M.Hightower III
Major Lloyd J. Ptak
Captain Omery C. Weathers
Captain Cameron A. Clough
Captain Keith G. Van Neste
Captain John M. Stephens
1st Lt George Mitchell
1st Lt George W. Reynolds
1st Lt John J. Jensen
1st Lt Jesse L. Morrow
1st Lt Marvin H. Prinds
1st Lt Samuel Murray
2nd Lt Ewell L. Smith Jr
Staff Sgt Gayln Clay
Staff Sgt Ernest L. Barber
Staff Sgt Marcello M. Soliz
Staff Sgt Joseph S. Pomber
T/Sgt Archie A. Veritte
T/Sgt James Bayliss
Sgt Mike S. Rambago
T/3 Clarence L. Hiner
Pfc Alfred A. Cannon
Pfc Byron B. Dickenson
Pfc Theodore Mister
Pfc Joseph A. Elwell
Pfc Lawrence Georgeatos
Pfc Hugh M. Brady
Pfc Lee D. Stroup
Pfc Julian Gonzales
Pfc Richard Von Patten
Pvt Joe M. Marez

Last edited by Pvt-Snafu; 03 Mar 06 at 12:41..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03 Mar 06, 12:42
Pvt-Snafu's Avatar
Pvt-Snafu Pvt-Snafu is offline
Private
Belgium
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: B-4845 Jalhay
Posts: 6
Pvt-Snafu is on the path to success [1-99]
9th Infantry Regiment - Background

Oldest unit of the Division is the venerable 9th Infantry, rich in military lore and tradition.
Activated in 1798, it was demobillzed shortly thereafter and reactivated in 1812, participating in five major engagements of the War with England, the Capture of York, Fort George, Sackett's Harbor, Fort Erie, and the Chippewa River Battle. Disbanded in 1814, it was reorganized in 1847 for the War with Mexico, in which it fought at Cerro Gordo, the Invasion of the Valley of Mexico, Contreras, Churubusco, and Chapultepec. ln 1848, after two wars in which it fought under that impressive battle-figure General Winneld Scott, it was disbanded for the third time. Banded together for the fourth time in 1855, the Regiment has remained in active service ever since. Between 1855 and 1892 it was credited with no less than 400 battles and skirmishes along the American Frontier. It participated in the Civil War, the Spanish-American War of 1898, the Philippine Insurrection of 1899, and the Boxer Rebellion in China in 1900 and 1901.
During the war in China at the Battle of Tientsin, the Regiment won its most prized trophy. A detachment saved a Chinese mint from being looted and was presented two ingots of silver by the grateful government. A twenty gallon punchbowl and 50 silver cups, ornate with the five-clawed Manchu dragon, were made from the ingots. This trophy is called the Liscum Bowl in memory of a gallant regimental commander who seized the colors from a fallen color guard and held them high until he himself fell mortally wounded. It was in China, too, that the 9th Infantry won its sobriquet, the Manchu Regiment, and added the dragon to its regimental coat of arms. Ordered overseas in 1917 for duty with the American Expeditionary Force, the 9th Infantry was assigned to duty with the 2nd Division, of which it bas been an integral part ever since. It participated in the campaigns of the Aisne, Aisne Marne, St. Mihiel, and the Meuse Argonne.
For its combat performançe it wears the fourragere in the colors of the Croix de Guerre, for having been cited twice in Orders of the French Army.
As part of the Army of Occupation in the Rhineland, it was stationed at Bendorf, Germany, until it was transferred in August, 1919, to Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
Battle streamers awarded the 9th Infantry include Washington (1856-1857), Wyoming (1866-1867), the Little Big Horn, Mississippi (1862), Kentucky (1864), Murfrees Boro, Tennessee (1863), Chickamauga Chattanooga, Georgia and Atlanta (1864), Santiago, San Isidore Luzon (1899- 1900), Zapote River-Malolos, Tarlac-Samar (1901), Tientsin, Yang-Tsun Peking, Lorraine Aisne, Ile de France, Aisne Marne, St. Mihiel, Meuse Argonne, Aisne Marne Meuse Argonne, and the streamers of the Croix de Guerre.

23rd Infantry Regiment - Background

Next oldest unit of the Division is the 23rd lnfantry. It was organized in June, 1812, and paticipated in thirteen battles and skirmishes of that war including Sackett's Harbor, Lundy's Lane, and the Capture of Fort Erie. ln May, 1815, elements of the regiment helped form the 2nd Infantry of that time, and the 23rd Infantry ceased to exist under that name until after the Civil War when the 2nd Battalion of the 14th Infantry was designated by that name. This Battalion, organized in 1862, served through the Civil War amassing battle honors which the 23rd Infantry assumed on its activation in 1866.
One company of the Regiment served as garrison at Sitka, Alaska, from April, 1869 to June, 1870, adding the Russian bear and the totem pole to its regimental coat of arms.
Between the Civil War and the Spanish-American War, the Regiment participated in numerous Indian Wars.
After the Spanish-American War, in which the Regiment participated in the Capture of Manila, it took part in the quelling of the Philippine Insurrection and returned to the States in 1901.
The Regiment saw two other periods of duty in the Philippine Islands, in 1903-1905 and in 1908-1910.
The time from 1913 to 1917 was spent on guard duty on the Mexican Border.
Sent to France as part of the 2nd Division in September, 1917, the 23rd participated in six major engagements of that war and was twice cited in the Orders of the French Army. For this honor the members now wear the fourragere in colors of the Croix de Guerre.
Battle streamers awarded the regiment include the Peninsular Campaign, Manassas, Fredericksburg, Antietam, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Virginia (1863), the Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Arizona (1866), Idaho (1868), the Little Big Hom, Manila, Manila-Malolos, Lorraine Aisne, lIe de France Aisne Marne, St. Mihiel Meuse Argonne, and the streamers of the Croix de Guerre.
Following its term of service with the Army of Occupation in the Rhineland, after World War One, the Regiment returned to the United States on August 4, 1919.

38th Infantry Regiment - Background

The 38th Infantry Regiment, a unit of the 3rd Division in World War One, became a part of the 2nd Division in 1940 when the change was made from a square division to a triangular division. It was activated on June 1, 1917, at Syracuse, New York, and earned its sobriquet, << The Rock of the Marne >>, on July 15, 1918, when in the pre-dawn darkness eight miles east of Chateau Thierry it stopped a desperate head-on thrust of the German 10th and 36th Divisions, halting a concentrated attack.
General John J. Pershing, Commander in Chief of the Alerican Allied Expeditionary Force, in his report to the Secretary of War of the United States nine days after the signing of the Armistice, said in his one mention of an individual regiment : << A single regiment of the 3rd Division wrote one of the most brilliant pages in our military annals on this occasion. It prevented the crossing at certain points on its wide front while on either Hank the Germans who had gained a foothold pressed forward. The men of this one regiment, firing in three directions, met German attacks with counterattacks at critical points and succeeded in throwing two German elite divisions into complete confusion, capturing more than 600 soldiers. >>
The 38th carries battIe streamers on its colors for the campaigns of the Aisne, Champagne, Champagne Marne, Aisne Marne, St. Mihiel, and the Meuse Argonne. For outstanding performance of duty in France and for unshakeable tenaclty the Regiment was cited - an eIite regiment - by General Marshal Petain and was awarded the Croix de Guerre with Palm.
As Rhineland occupation troops, the Regiment was billeted in Niedermendig, Obermendig, Ettringer, and St. Johann.
It embarked for the United States eight months later at Brest.

12th Field Artillery - Background

The 12th Field Artillery also saw action in the last war. It was organized in June, 1917, from a cadre of the 3rd Field Artillery. As a regiment the organization engaged in the Aisne Campaign, Chateau-Thierry, the Aisne Marne, St. Mihiel, Champagne, and the Meuse Argonne.
The single << Fleure de Lys >> in its coat of arms comes from the city of Soissons where it won the Croix de Guerre with Palm of the French Government. The golden crown on the Fleure de Lys comes from Verdun where the unit received its baptism of fire. The green Aztec war bonnet is derived from its parent organization, the 3rd Field Artillery, which saw service in Mexico.
The 12th Field Artillery wears the fourragere in colors of the Croix de Guerre and the streamers of that French decoration.
It served in the Army of Occupation in the Rhineland for eight months and was then transferred to Fort Sam Houston. There, in 1940, it was reduced to battalion strength and reorganized as a medium field artillery battalion with the 2nd Division.


15th Field Artillery - Background

The 15th Field Artillery Regiment, parent organization of three of the Division's four artillery units, was organized at Pine Camp, New York, on the eve of departure for overseas in August, 1917. It was formed with a cadre from the 4th Field Artillery Regiment.
Upon arrivaI in France in February, 1918, it was assigned to duty with the 2nd Division and saw action with that organization in Lorraine, the Aisne, Ile de France, the Aisne Marne, St. Mihiel, and the Meuse Argonne, being in continuous action from July, 1918, to November and the signing of the Armistice.
Decorated with the ribbons of the Croix de Guerre for two citations by the French Ministry of War, the Meuse Argonne and the Aisne Marne campaigns, this organization served in the Army of Occupation until mid-summer of 1919 and then moved to Fort Sam Houston.
On October 10, 1940, the regiment officially became three battalions, the 15th, 37th and 38th Field Artillery Battalions. ln this reorganization process the 15th Field Artillery Battalion retained the records, standards, and honors of the old regiment.

Hqs & Hqs Battery Division Artillery - Background

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 2nd Division Artillery, was organized October 1, 1940, at Fort Sam Houston, its personnel being obtained by transfer from Headquarters and Headquarters Battery and 1st Battalion, 12th Field Artillery Regiment and Headquarters Battery, 15th Field Artillery Regiment.


2nd Engineer Combat Battalion - Background

The 2nd Engineer Combat Battalion is one of the few American units organized on foreign soil, having been created on July 1, 1916, at Colonia Dublan, Mexico, as a result of expansion of the old 2nd Battalion of Engineers.
Its history traces back to C and D Companies of the Corps of Engineers, organized in 1861. Through these older organizations the present battalion has on its colors battle streamers of the Civil War, the Spanish American War, and the Philippine Insurrection.
After participating in the Mexican punitive expedition in 1916 the battalion moved to France in September, 1917, as part of the 2nd Division when it was organized.
It participated in the campaigns of that Division at Chareau Thierry, Soissons, St. Mihiel, Mont Blanc, Attigny, and the Argonne.
Attached to the 36th Division, it fought through a short campaign with that organization.
For outstanding exploits it wears the French fourragere, and served as part of the Army of Occupation at Enger am Rhine until July, 1919, when it returned to Fort Sam Houston.


2nd Medical Battalion - Background

The 2nd Medical Battalion is one of the oldest medical units in the entire army, dating back to 1894 and the so called School of Instructions, Hospital Corps, Washington Barracks, D. C.
It was part of the Cuban Expeditionary Force from October, 1906, to November, 1908, and in March, 1911, was reorganized as Field Hospital and Ambulance Company No. 1, Hospital Corps. It went overseas as part of the 2nd Sanitary Train of the 2nd Division in August, 1918.
Headquarters of the Sanitary Train was organized in France, and it assumed the history of Field Hospital and Ambulance Company No. 1. The Train was awarded battle honors for Lorraine, the Aisne Defensive, Ile de France, Aisne Marne, Meuse Argonne, and St. Mihiel. It was twice cited in French Orders of the Army and thus wears the fourragere and streamers in the colors of the Croix de Guerre.
After serving with the Army of Occupation while stationed at Sayn, Germany, untiI July, 1919, the Train returned to Fort Sam Houston where it was reorganized as the 2nd Medical Regiment on February 17, 1921. It became the 2nd Medical Battalion on October 7, 1940.



12th Field Artillery - Background

The 12th Field Artillery also saw action in the last war. It was organized in June, 1917, from a cadre of the 3rd Field Artillery. As a regiment the organization engaged in the Aisne Campaign, Chateau-Thierry, the Aisne Marne, St. Mihiel, Champagne, and the Meuse Argonne.
The single << Fleure de Lys >> in its coat of arms comes from the city of Soissons where it won the Croix de Guerre with Palm of the French Government. The golden crown on the Fleure de Lys comes from Verdun where the unit received its baptism of fire. The green Aztec war bonnet is derived from its parent organization, the 3rd Field Artillery, which saw service in Mexico.

The 12th Field Artillery wears the fourragere in colors of the Croix de Guerre and the streamers of that French decoration.
It served in the Army of Occupation in the Rhineland for eight months and was then transferred to Fort Sam Houston. There, in 1940, it was reduced to battalion strength and reorganized as a medium field artillery battalion with the 2nd Division.

15th Field Artillery - Background

The 15th Field Artillery Regiment, parent organization of three of the Division's four artillery units, was organized at Pine Camp, New York, on the eve of departure for overseas in August, 1917. It was formed with a cadre from the 4th Field Artillery Regiment.
Upon arrivaI in France in February, 1918, it was assigned to duty with the 2nd Division and saw action with that organization in Lorraine, the Aisne, Ile de France, the Aisne Marne, St. Mihiel, and the Meuse Argonne, being in continuous action from July, 1918, to November and the signing of the Armistice.
Decorated with the ribbons of the Croix de Guerre for two citations by the French Ministry of War, the Meuse Argonne and the Aisne Marne campaigns, this organization served in the Army of Occupation until mid-summer of 1919 and then moved to Fort Sam Houston.
On October 10, 1940, the regiment officially became three battalions, the 15th, 37th and 38th Field Artillery Battalions. ln this reorganization process the 15th Field Artillery Battalion retained the records, standards, and honors of the old regiment.

Hqs & Hqs Battery Division Artillery - Background

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 2nd Division Artillery, was organized October 1, 1940, at Fort Sam Houston, its personnel being obtained by transfer from Headquarters and Headquarters Battery and 1st Battalion, 12th Field Artillery Regiment and Headquarters Battery, 15th Field Artillery Regiment.

2nd Engineer Combat Battalion - Background

The 2nd Engineer Combat Battalion is one of the few American units organized on foreign soil, having been created on July 1, 1916, at Colonia Dublan, Mexico, as a result of expansion of the old 2nd Battalion of Engineers.
Its history traces back to C and D Companies of the Corps of Engineers, organized in 1861. Through these older organizations the present battalion has on its colors battle streamers of the Civil War, the Spanish American War, and the Philippine Insurrection.
After participating in the Mexican punitive expedition in 1916 the battalion moved to France in September, 1917, as part of the 2nd Division when it was organized.
It participated in the campaigns of that Division at Chareau Thierry, Soissons, St. Mihiel, Mont Blanc, Attigny, and the Argonne.
Attached to the 36th Division, it fought through a short campaign with that organization.
For outstanding exploits it wears the French fourragere, and served as part of the Army of Occupation at Enger am Rhine until July, 1919, when it returned to Fort Sam Houston.

2nd Medical Battalion - Background

The 2nd Medical Battalion is one of the oldest medical units in the entire army, dating back to 1894 and the so called School of Instructions, Hospital Corps, Washington Barracks, D. C.
It was part of the Cuban Expeditionary Force from October, 1906, to November, 1908, and in March, 1911, was reorganized as Field Hospital and Ambulance Company No. 1, Hospital Corps. It went overseas as part of the 2nd Sanitary Train of the 2nd Division in August, 1918.
Headquarters of the Sanitary Train was organized in France, and it assumed the history of Field Hospital and Ambulance Company No. 1. The Train was awarded battle honors for Lorraine, the Aisne Defensive, Ile de France, Aisne Marne, Meuse Argonne, and St. Mihiel. It was twice cited in French Orders of the Army and thus wears the fourragere and streamers in the colors of the Croix de Guerre.
After serving with the Army of Occupation while stationed at Sayn, Germany, untiI July, 1919, the Train returned to Fort Sam Houston where it was reorganized as the 2nd Medical Regiment on February 17, 1921. It became the 2nd Medical Battalion on October 7, 1940.

2nd Division Hqs Company - Background

Division Headquarters Company, the 2nd Signal Company, the 2nd Quartermaster Company, the 702nd Ordnance Company, the 2nd Reconnaissance Troop, and the 2nd Division Military Police Platoon began serving as units of the Second Division when it was triangularized. These complete the organization of the Division whose units fought together over some 1,665 miles of enemy-held territory in eleven months of almost continuaI combat in Wotld War II.

2nd Division Hqs Company - Background

Division Headquarters Company, the 2nd Signal Company, the 2nd Quartermaster Company, the 702nd Ordnance Company, the 2nd Reconnaissance Troop, and the 2nd Division Military Police Platoon began serving as units of the Second Division when it was triangularized. These complete the organization of the Division whose units fought together over some 1,665 miles of enemy-held territory in eleven months of almost continuaI combat in Wotld War II.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Please bookmark this thread if you enjoyed it!


Thread Tools
Display Modes



Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:22.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.